KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escritura matriz

English translation: original deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura matriz
English translation:original deed
Entered by: Jose Alonso

23:35 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escritura matriz
"Concuerda con su escritura matriz que pasò ante mi al folio 211"
Analiag
original deed
Explanation:
This seems to be the certificate that a notary public inserts on the certified copies he makes from an original document, in this case a deed, which seems to have been also certified by him, and the original or which appears on page 211 (of his registry I pressume).
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4original deed
Jose Alonso
5Original document
Richard Cadena
4root of title
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root of title


Explanation:
def. "título o escritura original de un inmueble o propiedad". Alcaraz-Hughes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is as against \"escrituras derivadas\" based on the escritura matriz.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
original deed


Explanation:
This seems to be the certificate that a notary public inserts on the certified copies he makes from an original document, in this case a deed, which seems to have been also certified by him, and the original or which appears on page 211 (of his registry I pressume).

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
18 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Original document


Explanation:
This is how Tom West has it in his dictionary.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592