KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sellos de ley

English translation: sheets of (stamped and) sealed paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellos de ley (Chile)
English translation:sheets of (stamped and) sealed paper
Entered by: Parrot

23:36 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sellos de ley
Expido este testimonio en cinco sellos de ley numerados correlativamente
Analiag
five sheets of (stamped and) sealed paper
Explanation:
A suggestion.

The use of the original Sp. phrase is found documented for Chile, which has a stamp tax, stamps and sealed paper for legal statements. (See: www.ciat.org/ingles/doc/docu/ review_organization_ta_account_chile_2000.PDF)

Over and above notary fees, the stamps must correspond to the monetary value of the document, which in turn must be written on sealed paper corresponding likewise to the monetary value of the document. This makes for a total of at least 3 fees for each notarized document.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7five sheets of (stamped and) sealed paper
Parrot
4official stamps.Deb Phillips
2 +1Stamp duty payments
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
five sheets of (stamped and) sealed paper


Explanation:
A suggestion.

The use of the original Sp. phrase is found documented for Chile, which has a stamp tax, stamps and sealed paper for legal statements. (See: www.ciat.org/ingles/doc/docu/ review_organization_ta_account_chile_2000.PDF)

Over and above notary fees, the stamps must correspond to the monetary value of the document, which in turn must be written on sealed paper corresponding likewise to the monetary value of the document. This makes for a total of at least 3 fees for each notarized document.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
44 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
58 mins

agree  Jackie_A: Sounds perfect. The sheets of "papel sellado" (sealed paper) usually have some additional stamps affixed to them.
1 hr
  -> true. En fin, Chileans pay one fee and 3 taxes.

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It is in the glossary, just do not remember the language pair.
7 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official stamps.


Explanation:
official stamps.

revenue stamps???

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It is in the glossary, just do not remember the language pair.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stamp duty payments


Explanation:
In the UK, "stamp duty", a form of tax, is payable on some legal documents, particularly in relation to house purchases. Not sure if this is relevant, not knowing the context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It is in the glossary, just do not remember the language pair. It seems to me, that namely Eng-Span/ vice versa.
44 mins
  -> Yes, I can't honestly say I think this is the right answer here, it is just a possibility.