KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

saluda y hace saber

English translation: Greetings


17:39 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / exhorto diplomatico
Spanish term or phrase: saluda y hace saber
saluda y hace saber que ante el tribunal a su cargo tramitan los autos caratulados... en los cuales se ha dispuesto librar el presente a fin de oredenar lo necesario para solicitar a la oficina de migraciones de su pais un informe...
sibila
English translation:Greetings
Explanation:
that easy!
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5GreetingsAurora Humarán
5 +1Greetings. I wish to inform you...
Henry Hinds
4extends salutations and informs that....Maria-Jose Pastor
4 -1extends his regard and informs you that...
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Greetings


Explanation:
that easy!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
20 mins

agree  xxxOso: Greetings Au! ¶:^)
26 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
36 mins

agree  laBern
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> sorry, tengo a mi jefe con una de sus "traduzca YA!!!" no tengo tiempo de agradecer uno por uno. =) au

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extends his regard and informs you that...


Explanation:
more bla bla bla...

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: Your phrase is not legalese as the text calls for.
36 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greetings. I wish to inform you...


Explanation:
En inglés se usa la primera persona aunque en español se usa la tercera.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: / would like to inform ...
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extends salutations and informs that....


Explanation:
or
extends salutations (not very legalese is it?) and reports that....

Im know there is a frase hecha for this though I cant remember it right now....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152