KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ruega y exhorta

English translation: request and require


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ruega y exhorta
English translation:request and require
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:40 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / exhorto diplomatico
Spanish term or phrase: ruega y exhorta
ruega y exhorta a vuestra señoria de cumplimiento a lo precedentemente dispuesto
sibila
request and require
Explanation:
that Your Honor kindly proceeds to execute (or enforce, it all depends)... bla bla bla....
This is a typical phrase included in rogatory letters (cartas rogatorias) and letters requisitorial (exhortos)
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hola SibilaAurora Humarán
4 +2"we [respectfully] ask and urge your Honor to....."
Terry Burgess
4request and require
Jose Alonso
4urgently requests that...
William Stein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgently requests that...


Explanation:
This construction is more idiomatic than the literal translation "requests and urges"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"we [respectfully] ask and urge your Honor to....."


Explanation:
Hola Sibila!
He puesto "respectfully" como sugerencia y opción ya que dirigiéndose a un juez, me parece lo más indicicado.

Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Thanks again Leo:-)))

agree  Aurora Humarán: like it but Your (con mayúscula). Terry: you´ve got an e-mail Firmado: Meg Ryan...=)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Au:-)))...where?where?where?:-)))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola Sibila


Explanation:
Estás con un exhorto diplomático?
Saluda, exhorta y hace saber en inglés se convierte en Greetings.

Esta parte es: request(s) Your Honor to enforce the foregoing stipulations...

Más contexto sería bárbaro!
aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 mins
  -> I hereby thank the foregoing agree, stamping my seal and signing...wow! ... Aurora =)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request and require


Explanation:
that Your Honor kindly proceeds to execute (or enforce, it all depends)... bla bla bla....
This is a typical phrase included in rogatory letters (cartas rogatorias) and letters requisitorial (exhortos)

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39