KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que obligue al que genera este tipo de residuos a tratarlos.

English translation: which obliges a firm generating this type of waste (products) to treat/process it/them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que obligue al que genera este tipo de residuos a tratarlos.
English translation:which obliges a firm generating this type of waste (products) to treat/process it/them
Entered by: Paul Mably

17:45 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / corporations
Spanish term or phrase: que obligue al que genera este tipo de residuos a tratarlos.
Le comento que Tire Chief S.R.L. se encuentra en formación, o latente para funcionar a
la hora de planificar, desarrollar y ejecutar el proyecto de reciclado de la madera.
No existen informes anuales sobre esta actividad, no existe organismo de control ambiental
gubernamental que obligue al que genera este tipo de residuos a tratarlos.
Lo único que puedo mencionar y de acuerdo a mi pobre estudio de mercadeo realizado muy
precariamente, el volumen de madera arrojada en los rellenos sanitarios es de 5000 toneladas mes lo
cual daría una cuenta de 60000 toneladas año, por 20 años 1.200.000 toneladas de madera recuperada.
Bob Arnold
which obliges a firm generating this type of waste (products) to treat/process it/them
Explanation:
This should work for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:57:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bob. Glad it works for you.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Based on the question I asked the writer and on knowledge
of the industry, I think that this comes closest to the
mark. "Force" is almost never used in the matter of
government regulation as as governments do not want to
appear heavy-handed. On this translation, the first
to translate did a good job. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1making it mandatory for anyone generating waste of this kind to treat it
Henry Hinds
4 +1... which forces the part/ person/ company responsible for these kind of wastea to treat them
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1which obliges a firm generating this type of waste (products) to treat/process it/themPaul Mably
4enforcing treatment of this type of waste by the generator thereof / by its generator
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... which forces the part/ person/ company responsible for these kind of wastea to treat them


Explanation:
Again, only a rendering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"waste\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: ... of waste to ...
35 mins
  -> ty Laurent, "waste" yes

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making it mandatory for anyone generating waste of this kind to treat it


Explanation:
Is that OK?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: how can I "compete" with this? lol. Bravo Henry
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcing treatment of this type of waste by the generator thereof / by its generator


Explanation:
I believe that the term "enforce" conveys what the author had in mind, that there are no legal means to enforce recycling or treatment of the waste by the "generator". I have found the term "generator" used in this sense, in multiple U.S. environmental documents.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which obliges a firm generating this type of waste (products) to treat/process it/them


Explanation:
This should work for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 22:57:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bob. Glad it works for you.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Based on the question I asked the writer and on knowledge
of the industry, I think that this comes closest to the
mark. "Force" is almost never used in the matter of
government regulation as as governments do not want to
appear heavy-handed. On this translation, the first
to translate did a good job. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs