KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

organo unipersonal

English translation: one-person/unipersonal agency, section or whatever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organo unipersonal
English translation:one-person/unipersonal agency, section or whatever
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:24 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: organo unipersonal
en una sociedad, el organo administrativo.
(vs. plural)
Analiag
one-person/unipersonal agency, section or whatever
Explanation:
unipersonal = unipersonal o one-person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 76 | Next 20 >


Modelling Agencies
... Tel: 3829657, 3821628. A one-person agency. Vahbeez has been coordinating
ramp shows for the last three years. Ashraf Studios: Opp. Mahim Rly. ...
http://supermodels.users2.50megs.com/howtobe/index5.html


OSBGE - Meetings
... Because this office is a one-person agency and it is the goal of the Board to have
the office be available to registrants, the Board does not want to encourage ...
http://www.open.org/~osbge/meetings_040999.htm


The Effects of Anthrax on Writers\' Submissions
... I don\'t anticipate receiving a letter with anthrax spores, mostly because as a one-person
agency who is not \'well-known,\' I don\'t see myself as the symbol (of ...
http://www.writersmarket.com/content/anthrax2.asp


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one-person committee
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1"one-person/unipersonal company/ corporation"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1one-person/unipersonal agency, section or whatever
Robert INGLEDEW
5single person body
Henry Hinds
4sole proprietor / sole ownershipMaria-Jose Pastor
4one-person department
Parrot
4one-person organ or organism
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-person/unipersonal agency, section or whatever


Explanation:
unipersonal = unipersonal o one-person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 76 | Next 20 >


Modelling Agencies
... Tel: 3829657, 3821628. A one-person agency. Vahbeez has been coordinating
ramp shows for the last three years. Ashraf Studios: Opp. Mahim Rly. ...
http://supermodels.users2.50megs.com/howtobe/index5.html


OSBGE - Meetings
... Because this office is a one-person agency and it is the goal of the Board to have
the office be available to registrants, the Board does not want to encourage ...
http://www.open.org/~osbge/meetings_040999.htm


The Effects of Anthrax on Writers\' Submissions
... I don\'t anticipate receiving a letter with anthrax spores, mostly because as a one-person
agency who is not \'well-known,\' I don\'t see myself as the symbol (of ...
http://www.writersmarket.com/content/anthrax2.asp




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-person department


Explanation:
the corporate structure would suggest this...

Se buscó "one-person department" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 430.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "department" is not necessarily a legal entity in English.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-person organ or organism


Explanation:
This is the more approximate translation, as far as I see it.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: not for the USA - this sounds like biology
25 mins

neutral  MJ Barber: agree with MJ, change to 'body' or similar
7 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree with MJPasror & MJ Barber
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single person body


Explanation:
Como el ejecutivo, por ejemplo, es un "órgano" de la sociedad.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "company/ corporation", not "body"
8 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: department / company / enterprise - not body in this sense
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-person committee


Explanation:
I recognise that the terms are contradictory, but I find that talking about persons in conunction with bodies or organs just sounds kind of funny in a business context, and there are numerous references for this phrasing.

The Chapter Safety Committee is a one-person committee that serves as an advisor to all activity committees and receives and reviews accident reports from leaders. For the past 20 years we have been fortunate enough to have a Medical Doctor in this volunteer responsibility. The Safety Committee Chair also provides safety/first aid/accident avoidance training to the activity committees at their request.

http://www.amc-ny.org/fac-serv/leadsafe.html

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: also, one-person division
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a possible title, but for either company/ corporation in this context. See my versions below.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"one-person/unipersonal company/ corporation"


Explanation:
Especially managing ones, especially in offshores.
From my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were such US-companies, dealing with movies in some countries of Western Europe.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: For a company with only one shareholder, this would be just right (also solely-owned company)
4 hrs
  -> Thanx. Expert's opinion is especially precious.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole proprietor / sole ownership


Explanation:
even if only one person he/she can still incorporate.

Another option

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152