KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Visto Bueno (Vº Bª)

English translation: Approval or verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Visto Bueno (Vº Bº)
English translation:Approval or verification
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:15 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Certificate validation
Spanish term or phrase: Visto Bueno (Vº Bª)
Is it Approval?
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Sí, es approval o verification
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Sí, es approval o verificationxxxOso
5 +3green light, leeway
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +1already in glossary
Gillian Hargreaves
5Show of approvalDouglas Garcia
4 +1approval or okay
Magno
4"approved, passed, OK"
Сергей Лузан
4SignatureDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Sí, es approval o verification


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias e-rich ¶:^))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Te doy mi visto bueno. ;-)
2 mins
  -> Graaaaacias Bill, ¡abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Jeanne Zang
9 mins
  -> Gracias mil JeanneZ ¶:^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí equivale tanto al Approved by como al OK
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rob ¶:^))

agree  Lorianne Weston
12 mins
  -> Gracias mil Lorianne ¶:^))

agree  Sam D
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sam ¶:^))

agree  Paul Mably
21 mins
  -> Millón de gracias Paul ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: Abreviatura, "Appr.".
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias compa ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
58 mins
  -> Gracias mil MJ ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Sergey ¶:^))

agree  Sery
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sery ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval or okay


Explanation:
...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signature


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
green light, leeway


Explanation:
These other options since Visto bueno is an idiomatic expression.
It basically says, go ahead!

Good luck!
Ceci :)



    Own knowledge/experience
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: also correct depending on context
13 mins
  -> Gracias Sam!

agree  Paul Mably: this works as well
16 mins
  -> Thanx ;)

agree  Сергей Лузан: this might work this works contextually. See my version below.
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Show of approval


Explanation:
That you agree, that it's alright.

i hope this helps.

Douglas Garcia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
already in glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=8409&id=106479&keyword=Visto...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: But it's not completely the same. I checked the glossary & here are more answers with larger number of English versions than there. See my answer below, for instance.
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"approved, passed, OK"


Explanation:
By 3rd edition of Spanish Collins Dictionary.
Just some more versions.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450