KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Oportunidad, mérito y conveniencia

English translation: for reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience [or, expediency]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oportunidad, mérito y conveniencia
English translation:for reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience [or, expediency]
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:49 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / escritos judiciales
Spanish term or phrase: Oportunidad, mérito y conveniencia
Por razones de oportunidad, mérito y conveniencia
Victoria
for reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience [or, expediency]
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Victoria.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2By reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience.
Jessica Klingberg
4 +2for reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience [or, expediency]
Terry Burgess
4FOR REASONS OF OPPORTUNITY, CREDIT and CONVENIENCE (or ADVANTAGE)Warhol
4opportuness, merit and convenience
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience.


Explanation:
Good luck!

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for reasons of opportunity, merit and convenience [or, expediency]


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion Victoria.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriel:-)))

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportuness, merit and convenience


Explanation:
oportunidad also means opportunity, but not for this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOR REASONS OF OPPORTUNITY, CREDIT and CONVENIENCE (or ADVANTAGE)


Explanation:
CREDIT es el termino que se refiere a personas fisicas

Warhol
PRO pts in pair: 3