KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

utilizar facilidades

English translation: to use facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilizar facilidades
English translation:to use facilities
Entered by: Parrot

15:11 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: utilizar facilidades
This appears in a legal opinion regarding Panamanian bankruptcy law:

"Es de suponer que el Estado permitiría al síndico en la quiebra ***utilizar facilidades*** para evitar el deterioro de los bienes a liquidar, mientras dure su actividad."

I don't think "utilize/use facilities" will work here because I do not believe that this involves credit facilities, and otherwise, to my knowledge, "facilities" calls to mind "installations, buildings, etc." I wonder if "utilizar facilidades" simply means "take advantage of opportunities."
Lee Penya
the use of facilities
Explanation:
applies to installations as well as to credit facilities. (Take note that the use of installations will not include credit facilities, i.e., you cannot go back on your interpretation). Just a comment.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the use of facilities
Parrot
4to make efforts to avoid...Paul Mably
4to use meansLorianne Weston
3use the premises? or lease?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +1An opinionosierra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use the premises? or lease?


Explanation:
what kind of assets does this refer to?
If they want to avoid deterioration of assets, sounds like property to me...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the use of facilities


Explanation:
applies to installations as well as to credit facilities. (Take note that the use of installations will not include credit facilities, i.e., you cannot go back on your interpretation). Just a comment.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
3 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use means


Explanation:
Generic - covers various types of action. Sounds a bit better to my ear in this context than "take advantage of opportunities".

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An opinion


Explanation:
It looks that you are translating a material that had already been translated (and poorly) from English into Spanish. Therefore, I believe "use of facilities" should have been the original term, being the right translation "utilizar instalaciones".

So "use of facilities" is O.K. for me since it means that not using them could cause deterioration.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: good point
3 mins
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make efforts to avoid...


Explanation:
or: to use its good offices to avoid...

A couple of other ways of expressing it.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32