KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registros del Estado Civil

English translation: Civil Registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registros del Estado Civil
English translation:Civil Registrar
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

15:40 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Marraige Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Registros del Estado Civil
This is written on the top of a marraige certificate from Peru, along with "Registro del Estado Civil" (same thing, but in the singular) and also "Jefe de Registros Civiles" is given as a title under a signature at the bottom of the page. Thanks in advance for your help.
elaborne
Civil Registrar
Explanation:
Civil Registrar's office
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Civil RegistrarMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +3Civil Registry
Trudy Peters
4Civil Registry OfficeSam D
4Register of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Sarah Ponting
4Civil Register Records
Robert INGLEDEW
4Marital Status Register / Registry
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civil Registrar


Explanation:
Civil Registrar's office


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
4 mins

agree  María Eugenia García: Tengo entendido que "registrar" es el funcionario. "Register", la oficina u organismo.
18 mins

agree  KGerman: "Registrar" is the proper term for the title - office is also known as "Civil Registry" or "Office of Vital Records".(Thomas West's Dictionary of Law & Business"
32 mins

agree  Paul Mably: could be "Civil Registry"
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Register Records


Explanation:
Your search: "Civil Register" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1760 | Next 20 >


Aircraft Registration Database Input Form
Francais. ...
http://www.tc.gc.ca/aviation/activepages/ccarcs/default_e.as...
More Results From: www.tc.gc.ca


Los Angeles County Bar Association
... What is the Civil Register? This database is derived from the Los Angeles
Superior Court Civil Register and contains data from 1997 ...
http://www.lacba.org/showpage.cfm?pageid=1589
More Results From: www.lacba.org


The UK Civil Register Page
... Date Smarter! The UK Civil Register Page. The following files contain the
current UK register as at mid-June 2000 (uploaded on 30th July 2000). ...
http://gulfv.virtualave.net/ukreg/ukreg.html
More Results From: gulfv.virtualave.net


Los Angeles County Bar Association - Civil Register Search
Welcome to the Los Angeles County Bar Association's Searchable Superior
Court Civil Register. ... What is the Civil Register? This database ...
http://superiorcourtregister.lacba.org/


Pagina de Internet
... Civil Register. If you are a Mexican, born in Mexico and your child was
born in the US, this child has the right to Mexican nationality. ...
http://www.sre.gob.mx/sanfrancisco/page9.html
More Results From: www.sre.gob.mx


Civil Register of Death for Ireland




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Civil Register records\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-13 of 13


New Page 1
... choice\". (d) All post-1899 civil register records were closed to the
public as of January 1, 1994 and access is restricted. While ...
http://www.gtrdata.com/jgs-montreal/Montreal-records.html


Irish Genealogical Research Service
... Postage, printing and photocopying costs are treated as expenses, as are the
search charges made by the GRO for consulting the civil register records. ...
http://gofree.indigo.ie/~warrenl/History/GenServices.htm


The Dutch Archives
... archives. Research Judicial and Other Archives pre 1650. During this
time, few official civil register records were kept. To search ...
http://www.users.bigpond.com/paulvanv/dutcharc.htm


Hispanic Online.com-Lifestyles
... Montemayor describes civil register records as more profitable than parish
records because they consistently give more complete information. ...
http://www.hispaniconline.com/lstyles/gen/tree.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia García: Robert! Records serían los registros asentados en el Civil Register, que como hay más de uno, serían Civil Registers.
13 mins
  -> Creo que no. Register está en el medio de la frase y no debe llevar s, tal como Motor Vehicle Register, son muchos los vehículos que registra, pero vehicle no lleva s en este caso.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
This is the UK term

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marital Status Register / Registry


Explanation:
Depends on context. Good luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
I have seen Chief Registrar for the officer, or else Senior Registrar.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civil Registry


Explanation:
or Bureau of Vital Statistics (US)

Jefe = Head

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: Yes,I use Bureau of Vital Statistics
9 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
52 mins

agree  Rick Henry
58 mins