KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

expediente

English translation: file/dossier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expediente
English translation:file/dossier
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:49 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Marraige certificates
Spanish term or phrase: expediente
This term is found on a marraige certificate from Peru which states, "segun consta en el expediente No. NUEVE ("nueve" is hand written) se dio lectura a los Arts. 287 a 290... del Codigo Civil, en presencia de los testigos:" and then it lists the witnesses' names.
elaborne
file/dossier
Explanation:
That is it
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6file/dossierAntonio Costa
4 +3document file, or dossier
KGerman
4 +2"record/ file/ dossier"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
file/dossier


Explanation:
That is it

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear: I agree with both of you!
10 mins
  -> Thank you twice Annete.

agree  Paul Mably
18 mins
  -> Thank you Mably

agree  Marijke Singer
30 mins
  -> Gracias Marijke

agree  Lorianne Weston
33 mins
  -> Gracias Lorianne

agree  Сергей Лузан: See re. below as well.
34 mins
  -> Gracias Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. You have a strong gift for politician Serjey.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
20 hrs
  -> Gracias por la primera vez Jennifer. Hope to see you here often!!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
document file, or dossier


Explanation:
In Paraguay, the "expediente" referred to the actual, physical file of legal documents relating to a particular legal case or to court proceedings. This definition appears in Louis Robb's Dicitonary of Legal Terms, Henry Saint Dahl's Law Dictionary, and Cano Rico's Diccionario de Derecho.

KGerman
US Minor Outlying Isl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear: As above!
1 min

agree  Paul Mably
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Como interesante. See re. below as well.
26 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"record/ file/ dossier"


Explanation:
Como en 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias. Thanx a lot.

agree  Jose Alonso
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias. Thanx a lot.