KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acciones del concurso

English translation: bankruptcy proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso (jur.)
English translation:bankruptcy proceedings
Entered by: Parrot

20:39 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: acciones del concurso
This term appears in a legal opinion regarding Panamanian bankruptcy law:

"El artículo 1823 del Código Judicial, en su numeral 4o, establece como atribuciones del curador,

4. Procurar la ajenación de todos los bienes, derchos y ***acciones del concurso*** en las condiciones más ventajosas con la aprobación de la Junta de Acreedores o el Juez."
Lee Penya
securities of the (bankruptcy) proceedings
Explanation:
One meaning of "concurso" is "bankruptcy proceedings".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1securities of the (bankruptcy) proceedings
Parrot
4bankruptcy actions
swisstell
4bankruptcy actions
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities of the (bankruptcy) proceedings


Explanation:
One meaning of "concurso" is "bankruptcy proceedings".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy actions


Explanation:
or: actions pertaining to bankruptcies

ref. common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy actions


Explanation:
or: actions pertaining to bankruptcies

ref. common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063