KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ejecución del acto firme

English translation: execution of final decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución de acto firme
English translation:execution of final decision
Entered by: Sam D

23:14 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ejecución del acto firme
Recurso contencioso administrativo ... solicitando la **ejecución del acto firme** del requerimiento ... por el que le requería la resolución del contrato de concesión administrativa de Z y el pago de las indemnizaciones.

This sentence is taking shape for me, but I'm having particular trouble with "ejecución del acto firme". Any ideas? its in a list of legal proceedings a company is involved in and is without further context.
Sam D
ver explicación
Explanation:
para mi en este caso es la ejecución de la sentencia emitida por un juez en lo contencioso administrativo y el acto firme es la resolución del contrato,
y lo traduciría: execution of final decision pronounced by a judge for administrative matters ordering termination ... o algo similar
Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This answer suits my context best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4execution of [the] definitve act/action
Russell Gillis
4Writs of execution
biancaf202
4ver explicaciónAna Cicconi
1faithful/full [or, execution to the letter of] execution of the stipulations/content/conditions of..
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
faithful/full [or, execution to the letter of] execution of the stipulations/content/conditions of..


Explanation:
...the summons/request???

Hi Sam.
O'h how I abhor legalese:-(

The above is merely a wild guess so please wait and see what other colleagues can come up with.
Luck!
terry


    Guess
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
para mi en este caso es la ejecución de la sentencia emitida por un juez en lo contencioso administrativo y el acto firme es la resolución del contrato,
y lo traduciría: execution of final decision pronounced by a judge for administrative matters ordering termination ... o algo similar
Espero te sirva

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This answer suits my context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  biancaf202: See below
4 hrs
  -> Bianca, yo utilizaría Writ of Execution para una Sentencia de trance y remate o para la orden de embargo ejecutorio en un juicio ejecutivo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writs of execution


Explanation:
Writs of execution are supposed to be actually awarded by the judges in court; but no such award is in general, actually made. The attorney, after signing final judgment, sues out of the proper office a writ of execution, in the form to which he conceives he would be entitled upon such judgment as he. has entered, if such entry has been actually made; and, if not made, then upon such as he thinks he is entitled to enter; and he does this, of course, upon peril that, if he takes a wrong execution, the proceeding is legal and void, and the opposite party entitled to redress.


    Reference: http://wcc.dli.state.mt.us/rules/24-5-345.HTM
    Reference: http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/ots.nsf/pages/enforce1
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution of [the] definitve act/action


Explanation:
I found a site that uses this same term, and here is their suggested translation:

Spanish version:

"Por lo antes expuesto, el Tribunal considera que es incompetente para conocer el acto sancionador por tratarse de un acto firme, no impugnado en la vía administrativa y..."

English version:

"For these reasons, the Tribunal considers that it is not competent to take cognizance of the disciplinary action because it was definitive--never challenged via the administrative procedure and..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****Oops - I made a typo. I should be \"definitive action\"****


    Reference: http://www.oas.org/juridico/spanish/Sente116.htm
    Reference: http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/judg116.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667