KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acuerdo doble

English translation: two separate agreements/double agreement/two-tier agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble acuerdo
English translation:two separate agreements/double agreement/two-tier agreement
Entered by: Sam D

23:49 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo doble
After a list of legal proceedings a company is involved in:

esta sociedad tiene un **doble acuerdo** con el arquitecto x en el que se fijan las condiciones del mismo para la ejecución y dirección de los proyectos a realizar, o su posible resolución, así como otro acuerdo para la división del terreno con el que se mantiene en proindiviso.

Maybe it's a simple term in a horrible text. Two-tier agreement? Double agreement?

TIA
Sam D
two separate agreements?
Explanation:
Es sólo una idea
Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
Many thanks. I hadn't thought of this option at all but think it actually works best in my context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3two-tier agreement
Claudia Andreani
4 +1two separate agreements?Ana Cicconi
4Double Entry
biancaf202
4double agreement
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double agreement


Explanation:
I would say "double agreement"...
But it seems (according to the the text) that there is a thirs agreement no ?

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-tier agreement


Explanation:
I think it is the best choice here.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I do too!
52 mins
  -> aaaaahhhhh....thank you!!!

agree  Russell Gillis
6 hrs
  -> gracias a todos....

agree  Jennifer Callahan
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two separate agreements?


Explanation:
Es sólo una idea

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Many thanks. I hadn't thought of this option at all but think it actually works best in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: I like the sense and flow of this one
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double Entry


Explanation:
DOUBLE ENTRY - A term used among merchants to signify that books of account are kept in such a manner that they present the debit and credit of every thing. The term is used in contradistinction to single entry.

Keeping books by double entry is more exact because, presenting all the active and all the passive property of the merchant in their respective divisions, there cannot be placed an article to an account which does not pass to some correspondent account elsewhere. It presents a perfect view of each operation, and from the relation and comparison of the divers accounts, which always keep pace with each other, their correctness is proved; for every commercial operation is necessarily composed of two interests which are connected together.



    Reference: http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~lenbain/bk_kepg.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28