KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acuerdo sobre sucesión del personal empleado

English translation: employment continuance agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo sobre sucesión del personal empleado
English translation:employment continuance agreement
Entered by: Sam D

00:21 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo sobre sucesión del personal empleado
describing the sections of an agreement to be entered into:

Un acuerdo ... en el que constara:
- plazo de duración
- posibilidades de construcción
- canon
- ***acuerdo sobre sucesión del personal empleado***.

I gather it refers to the transfer of the original owner company's staff to the new owner company, but I'm not sure how best to say this in English.

Thanks
Sam D
employment continuance agreement
Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest Sam. I deleted my previous answer as I had completely mistaken it for something else.

Here are a couple of links you might take a look at to see if this fits:

Right to Work States - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor ... or whereby such membership
is made a condition of employment, or of continuance of ...
www.nrtw.org/c/scrtwlaw.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] A
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment ... labor
organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/wdprever/ currsess/3142_20020417.doc

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry (and other answerers) - your answer is exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4job stability agreementPaul Mably
1employment continuance agreement
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
employment continuance agreement


Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest Sam. I deleted my previous answer as I had completely mistaken it for something else.

Here are a couple of links you might take a look at to see if this fits:

Right to Work States - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor ... or whereby such membership
is made a condition of employment, or of continuance of ...
www.nrtw.org/c/scrtwlaw.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] A
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... any employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment ... labor
organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/wdprever/ currsess/3142_20020417.doc

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry (and other answerers) - your answer is exactly what I was looking for!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job stability agreement


Explanation:
or agreement on (employee) job stability

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32