KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

presenta constancia de divorcio vincular otorgado

English translation: comment


03:02 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: presenta constancia de divorcio vincular otorgado
Necesito traducir la siguiente frase que me esta creando unos "problemitos":
(Desde el Registro del Estado Civil De Buenos Aires):

El contrayente cuyo matrimonio anterior se celebró en Lisboa, Portugal
** presenta constancia de divorcio vincular otorgado ** por el juzgado No. 82 ,

Gracias a todos.
Ciao,
Massimo.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:comment
Explanation:
Please, forget about the "vincular" part. This has to do do with Argentine law; "divorcio vincular" actually means "divorcio con disolución de vínculo", that is, you recover what is called "habilidad nupcial"; you are able, in the legal sense, of getting married again.
There is little "binding" in a divorce, it's actually the other way round, isn't it?? :-))

And if you wonder why the distinction, it's because many years ago in Argentina there was no "full" divorce; you got a divorce but couldn't get married again. It aimed at solving the problem of common assets.

HTH, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was your explanation of "vincular" that made it clear for me.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1files the deed of divorce lawfully granted by..
biancaf202
4comment
Patricia Lutteral
4show proof (documentation/evidence) of (a) granted binding divorcemarkaqui


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show proof (documentation/evidence) of (a) granted binding divorce


Explanation:
see Oxford

and

www.smith-lawfirm.com/divorce_primer.html

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: This is singular (compareciente), so it would be "shows proof..." and it should end "a binding divorce granted by". You need to end it this way, since it is followed by "court No. 82".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
files the deed of divorce lawfully granted by..


Explanation:
DOCUMENTS - The deeds, agreements, title papers, letters, receipts, and other written instruments used to prove a fact. Documents is also understood evidence delivered in the forms established by law, of whatever nature such evidence may be, but applied principally to the testimony of witnesses.
Documents are all such records, papers and acts as are filed in the public offices of the United States or of the several states;


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: I think you need to add in "binding" before divorce, to capture the meaning of "vincular".
26 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: you're right, please see my comment below
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Please, forget about the "vincular" part. This has to do do with Argentine law; "divorcio vincular" actually means "divorcio con disolución de vínculo", that is, you recover what is called "habilidad nupcial"; you are able, in the legal sense, of getting married again.
There is little "binding" in a divorce, it's actually the other way round, isn't it?? :-))

And if you wonder why the distinction, it's because many years ago in Argentina there was no "full" divorce; you got a divorce but couldn't get married again. It aimed at solving the problem of common assets.

HTH, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was your explanation of "vincular" that made it clear for me.