KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fraude generico

English translation: generic fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fraude generico
English translation:generic fraud
Entered by: Heather Drake

11:16 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: fraude generico
Los diversos delitos de fraude generico.
This is the formal legal title of a particular degree and classification of the crime of fraud in Mexican criminal law.
How do I translate it to the equivalent in the American legal system?
Heather Drake
generic fraud
Explanation:
The term "generic fraud" does exist in US law, what I don't know for sure is whether it covers the same as the Spanish term.

This Article describes the spectrum of fraud offenses. The emphasis placed on the object of the fraud offense determines where on the spectrum the offense lies. As used throughout this Article, the term "object" refers to the legislative reference within the fraud statute to the type of conduct criminalized. At one extreme are GENERIC FRAUD statutes, encompassing a wide range of fraudulent conduct. At the opposite extreme are statutes that specifically limit the object of the offense to a narrow range of fraudulent conduct. Placement on this spectrum can be a function of legislative language, judicial interpretation, and prosecutorial application. (American University Law Review, April, 1999) see attached link
Selected response from:

Niels Barfoed
Grading comment
Nich, thanks so much. Excellent reference!
HD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4generic fraud
Niels Barfoed
5sui generis fraudJane Lamb-Ruiz
4...Generic Fruad diverse offenses...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4General fraud
Jennifer Callahan
4racketering
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racketering


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generic fraud


Explanation:
The term "generic fraud" does exist in US law, what I don't know for sure is whether it covers the same as the Spanish term.

This Article describes the spectrum of fraud offenses. The emphasis placed on the object of the fraud offense determines where on the spectrum the offense lies. As used throughout this Article, the term "object" refers to the legislative reference within the fraud statute to the type of conduct criminalized. At one extreme are GENERIC FRAUD statutes, encompassing a wide range of fraudulent conduct. At the opposite extreme are statutes that specifically limit the object of the offense to a narrow range of fraudulent conduct. Placement on this spectrum can be a function of legislative language, judicial interpretation, and prosecutorial application. (American University Law Review, April, 1999) see attached link


    Reference: http://www.wcl.american.edu/journal/lawrev/48/podgor.html
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Nich, thanks so much. Excellent reference!
HD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Generic Fraud
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

agree  Parrot: See Sp. def: http://www.uaq.mx/derecho/strictusensu/12pagare.html
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sui generis fraud


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: This is rather the contrary (sui generis = no other exists)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General fraud


Explanation:
This appears to be quite common, but it's not a term I've used, so take it with a grain of salt.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Generic Fruad diverse offenses...


Explanation:
¡Qué tal un menudo en Garibaldi? Un saludo para tí.
Suerte con ésta.
Scabredon.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552