KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

matriculacion de buques

English translation: registration (of vessels, ships, boats, pleasure crafts, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriculacion de buques
English translation:registration (of vessels, ships, boats, pleasure crafts, etc.)
Entered by: Sery

13:53 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: matriculacion de buques
Context is a legal document about safety measures in the use of jet skis...

Is it correct to put this as "enrolment of ships" or is there a specific meaning of "matricular" in respect of ships? The English word "registration" is already heavily used elsewhere in the text. Thankyou!
Lorna Thomson
registration (of vessels, ships, boats, pleasure crafts, etc.)
Explanation:
The following website talks about safety measures for jet-skis and they use the term "registration":

"Phase Two of the regulations are expected to deal with issues such as registration of jet skis and pleasure crafts, insurance, and competency (ie, tests, licences, training courses, etc). As these aspects will involve consultation with the marine sector, these phase two regulations are expected next year."

www.maryhanafin.ie/jetski2001.htm

Registration is also used for vessels, pleasure crafts, boats, ships, etc.

Regards, Sery



Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you to ALL for such full, helpful responses. The web addresses were a great help. Difficult to choose one answer out of you all - many, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3watercraft registration
Henry Hinds
5...Vessel or Ship Registration...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1registration of ships
Maria Luisa Duarte
5registry of ships
Eckhard Boehle
4matriculado tiene sólo dos traducciones
Robert INGLEDEW
4Licensing of watercraftPaul Mably
4?
Andreas Pompl
4registration (of vessels, ships, boats, pleasure crafts, etc.)Sery
4enrollment of vessels/ships
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration of ships


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

application for registration\" includes, except where otherwise stated, application for registration of a ship or share in a ship; application for registration of a small ship; application for re-registration of the same; and application for the registration of a transfer or transmission of a ship or a share in a ship; but not application for the renewal of registration;

Basic to the registration requirements is the fact that the owner of a vessel registered under the Panamanian Laws could be an individual or a corporation. The owner may be Panamanian or foreign, residing in Panama or abroad, and the fact, which there are no minimum tonnage or age limitations.


Vessels registration under the Malta flag and the operation of Maltese ships is regulated by the Merchant Shipping Act, a law based mainly on U.K. legislation but subsequently revised and amended in 1986, 1988 and 1990.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriculado tiene sólo dos traducciones


Explanation:
registered y matriculated (Simon & Schuster).

"ship matriculated" no tiene un sólo hit en Yahoo.

"ship registered" tiene muchísimos hits.

Your search: "ship registered" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1310 | Next 20 >


How do I go about getting my ship registered?
Contact the Registrar in Wellington where all ship registration business
is handled. The Registrar can provide you with detailed ...
http://www.msa.govt.nz/ShipRegistration/content/howtoregiste...
More Results From: www.msa.govt.nz


The Maritime Administration of Latvia - The Latvian Ship register
... A ship registered in Latvian Ship Register may be registered in foreign ship register
on a basis of bareboat charter if it is permitted by legislation of that ...
http://www.maritimeadministration.lv/eng/04kregistrs_03.htm


CyberMatrix Canadian Software Pricelist
... $150. Additional Charges: Internet download: FREE Ship registered product
on disk: $5 Ship via courier: $20. Bookmark Magic. Buy now. ...
http://www.cyber-matrix.com/pricescdn.html
More Results From: www.cyber-matrix.com


Untitled Normal Page
NUMBER OF SHIP REGISTERED IN MALAYSIA FROM THE YEAR 1993 TO 1997 ... 209. 159. 189. Penang,
28. 10. 5. 7. 6. Port Klang, 21. 53. 49. 52. 83. Total ship registered for the year, ...
http://www.marine.gov.my/clc1.html
More Results From: www.marine.gov.my

Para mí el uso de matriculated se refiere a las personas inscriptas o matriculadas en un colegio, registro, congreso, asociación profesional, etc.
Saludos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watercraft registration


Explanation:
"Buques" would normally be ships, but if the context is jet skis then I would suggest "watercraft", it covers both large and small.

"Registration" of course.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
6 mins
  -> Hola Andrea, gracias por tu anuencia.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds quite reasonable within the given context.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yu are correct - watercraft registration
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MJ.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrollment of vessels/ships


Explanation:
See the following legal use of enrollment...

DOC] dblanket.do
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 5.1 - View as HTML
... 13.1 Enrollment of vessels by the Member pursuant to this Blanket Enrollment Agreement
shall be effective as to each Covered Vessel upon its first arrival in ...
www.wsmcoop.org/nss-folder/fieldguide/ Blanket%20Enrollment.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] MARAD ACTS Pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tions for enrollment of vessels in the Fleet, and within 90 days after receipt of
an application for enrollment of a vessel in the Fleet, the Secretary shall ...
www.marad.dot.gov/programs/MSP/marlawsa.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 104TH CONGRESS--SECOND SESSION PUBLIC LAW 104-239 [HR 1350]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... No later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of the Maritime Security Act
of 1996, the Secretary shall accept applications for enrollment of vessels ...
www.marad.dot.gov/programs/MSP/msa96.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marad.dot.gov ]

FindLaw for Legal Professionals
... But the enrollment of vessels serves only a limited purpose. Smith v. Maryland,
supra, was explained in Stewart & Co. v. Rivara, 274 US 614 . ...
www.uscaselaw.com/us/362/440.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

NHRR Archives---Appendix C
... Merger with NHRR 1921 56 Pier Agreements 1921 57 Real Estate (Newport RI) 58 Purchase
of Steamboat Companies 1923 59 Bonding 1923-32 60 Enrollment of Vessels ...
www.lib.uconn.edu/DoddCenter/ASC/trains/appendc.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registry of ships


Explanation:
is used quite often.
"Collins. Dictionary of the English Language":
"the registration of a ship's country of origin: a ship of Liberian registry."

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration (of vessels, ships, boats, pleasure crafts, etc.)


Explanation:
The following website talks about safety measures for jet-skis and they use the term "registration":

"Phase Two of the regulations are expected to deal with issues such as registration of jet skis and pleasure crafts, insurance, and competency (ie, tests, licences, training courses, etc). As these aspects will involve consultation with the marine sector, these phase two regulations are expected next year."

www.maryhanafin.ie/jetski2001.htm

Registration is also used for vessels, pleasure crafts, boats, ships, etc.

Regards, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank you to ALL for such full, helpful responses. The web addresses were a great help. Difficult to choose one answer out of you all - many, many thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
You surely would register or enroll a (single) ship - but a single jet ski? But it seems so, as mentioned in the site indicated below.
Perhaps in this context you should think about a registry of the type of construction, too.


    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~zamoul/Regrecreo.html
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: once a vehicle is registered in many states in the USA, regardless of what it is it can then be TAXED - that's why the govn't wants them registered.
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licensing of watercraft


Explanation:
If you want to get away from another use of "registration".

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Vessel or Ship Registration...


Explanation:
Just plain. (Unless we are talking about war ships. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552