KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la Capitania Maritima

English translation: the Maritime Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la Capitania Maritima
English translation:the Maritime Authority
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:11 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la Capitania Maritima
Same document!
Para obtener de la Capitania Maritima la autorizacion de funcionamiento.....
Lorna Thomson
the Maritime Authority
Explanation:
Authority, often used in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be \"Port Authority\". \"Capitanía de Puerto\" is a frequently used term also.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, you guys - I'm discovering a lot here!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the Maritime Authority
Henry Hinds
4 +3Harbour Master's Office
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Captaincy - Maritime Captancy
Robert INGLEDEW
4...Nautical and Marine Captaincy / Authority...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Ports AuthoritySery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Maritime Authority


Explanation:
Authority, often used in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be \"Port Authority\". \"Capitanía de Puerto\" is a frequently used term also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, you guys - I'm discovering a lot here!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "the Maritime Authority/ "Port Authority" is what I've read & heard. For 100 % sure.
16 mins

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: I'd stick to Maritime Authority
6 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Captaincy - Maritime Captancy


Explanation:
Your search: "maritime captaincy" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Ignacio de Ros / Maritime Advocates - Newsletter
... an Order made on 2nd May 2001 by Court No.6 of Algeciras (Judge Luz María Bonilla
Vallejo): "..This order is to be communicated to the Maritime Captaincy of ...
http://www.ignacioderos.com/Newsletter150501.html
More Results From: www.ignacioderos.com


Declassification! The Spanish Experience
... A brief file reports - just two telephone messages - received in the Cádiz Maritime
Captaincy General from merchant vessel Conquistador and fishing ship Besugo ...
http://www.anomalia.org/declass.htm


THE FLEET
... perfect work of our boats. Every boat follows the necessary requisites
of the maritime captaincy of "les illes Baleares" for renting.
http://www.cmcharter.com/english/barcos.htm

Captaincy alone has over 63000 hits, but is also used for other contexts.





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just another expresion. One more reference 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Harbour Master's Office


Explanation:
Dangerous Goods: all dangerous goods transported within the Port of Vancouver must be under permit issued by Harbour Master's office; municipal fire departments advised of movement and storage of all dangerous goods on port terminals.



Marine Traffic Management (Harbour Master)
Harbour Master monitors movement of all commercial deep-sea vessels, cruise ships, fishing vessels, ferries, tugs and barges, pleasure craft.

Ships awaiting berths or inspection are assigned anchorages in Burrard Inlet and English Bay by Harbour Master's office.



    Reference: http://www.portvancouver.com/the_port/harbour_operations.htm...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Harbour or Harbor... I agree with this option
6 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Harbor for USA
1 hr

agree  Annette Flear: I've just finished a translation today with the very same phrase and this is the option I went for
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ports Authority


Explanation:
Just one of the 426,000 hits in the web:

"The content of this site has been furnished by The Georgia Ports Authority which assumes responsibility for the accuracy of the information contained herein at the time of publication"

www.gaports.com

Regards, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Nautical and Marine Captaincy / Authority...


Explanation:
Hope this might help a little. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552