KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Comunidad Autonoma

English translation: Comunidad Autónoma = Autonomous Community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comunidad Autonoma
English translation:Comunidad Autónoma = Autonomous Community
Entered by: Andreas Pompl

14:31 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Comunidad Autonoma
Can you tell me if this is a literal translation, or is it rendered another way?

Context is the same legal document re. jet ski safety regs.
Lorna Thomson
Comunidad Autónoma = Autonomous Community
Explanation:
It's official terminology.
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou for ALL your helps and web addresses. I like the sound of Autonomous Region best but you provided more references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Autonomous Region
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Comunidad Autónoma = Autonomous Community
Andreas Pompl
4Just a note: both renderings are official
Parrot
3Autonomous Regionmarkaqui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Autonomous Region


Explanation:
Galicia, autonomous region, Spain
(gäl´thä) (KEY) , autonomous region (1990 pop. 2,914,514), NW Spain, on the Atlantic Ocean, S of the Bay of Biscay and N of Portugal. Comprised of the provinces of A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, and Pontevedra, the region gained autonomy in 1981, when it elected its first parliament.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/ga/GaliciaSp.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleni sakka
7 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
54 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autonomous Region


Explanation:
"This regional division of the Spanish state, provided for in the Spanish Constitution (1978), consists either of a single province or a group of neighboring provinces. The "Comunidades Autónomas" have their own administrative bodies, such as a parliment, cabinet, etc."

(Larousse).

You didn't mention if this deals with Spain, but Spain is the only Spanish-speaking country where I have heard of this arrangement.

Others may want to comment if "Autonomous Community" would work better here.

...Mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comunidad Autónoma = Autonomous Community


Explanation:
It's official terminology.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www3.usal.es/dpublico/areacp/links_de_interes.htm
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thankyou for ALL your helps and web addresses. I like the sound of Autonomous Region best but you provided more references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a note: both renderings are official


Explanation:
Check it out:

http://europa.eu.int/geninfo/query_en.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645