KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

poder amplio, cumplido y bastante

English translation: full and sufficient powers of attorney


03:21 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: poder amplio, cumplido y bastante
This term appears in a Mexican document granting power of attorney.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:full and sufficient powers of attorney
Explanation:
full and sufficient is a clishe U look for
Anyway U may say broad and complete but is an unnecessary tautology:)
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7full and sufficient powers of attorneyslavist
5 +1broad, complete and sufficient power of attorney
Henry Hinds
5lawful and sufficiently broad (extensive) power of attorney
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawful and sufficiently broad (extensive) power of attorney


Explanation:
This is the actual meaning of the phrase.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad, complete and sufficient power of attorney


Explanation:
Thus.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
full and sufficient powers of attorney


Explanation:
full and sufficient is a clishe U look for
Anyway U may say broad and complete but is an unnecessary tautology:)

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Parrot: full, extensive and sufficient... (i.e., does not need Special P.A.)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yep, could be extensive, not necessarily

agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  rhandler
21 hrs
  -> Thansk U 2

agree  Jose Alonso
1 day47 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days11 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî