KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sin otro particular...

English translation: Looking forward to hearing from you (at your earliest convenience), I (we) remain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin otro particular
English translation:Looking forward to hearing from you (at your earliest convenience), I (we) remain
Entered by: aivars

04:01 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sin otro particular...
formal cliché at the end of an extremely formal (and generally noxious )letter
aivars
Argentina
Please see several options below
Explanation:
To close a formal letter you may use:

Looking forward to hearing from you (at your earliest convenience), I (we) remain,

Sincerely,
Sincerely yours,
Yours sincerely,
Faithfully,
Yours faithfully,
Cordially yours,
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
since I was asking , I cannot be the best judge , I supported myself on the opinion of peers (number)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Please see several options below
Monica Colangelo
2 +3with nothing more to addJeanne Zang
4without further, we remain
Maria Luisa Duarte
4With no further aside...
Jessica Klingberg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With no further aside...


Explanation:
This is also very formal but I guess it will "match" your letter.

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with nothing more to add


Explanation:
Personal knowledge.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Agree, US.
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis: As far as keeping the original meaning, this one is good.
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Please see several options below


Explanation:
To close a formal letter you may use:

Looking forward to hearing from you (at your earliest convenience), I (we) remain,

Sincerely,
Sincerely yours,
Yours sincerely,
Faithfully,
Yours faithfully,
Cordially yours,



    26 yrs' exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
since I was asking , I cannot be the best judge , I supported myself on the opinion of peers (number)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Dinnye

agree  Paul Mably: Yeah, this is the formal and noxious way it's done in English
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, SJ

agree  Sam D: This is the best
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sam

agree  Parrot: best rendering
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ceci

agree  Russell Gillis: This one is the most idiomatic way of ending a letter.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, boss

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Valeria Verona: that's it.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vale

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Jeanne Zang: My answer was the exact meaning of the expression, but this answer is the correct way to end a letter.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jeanne.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabo II

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without further, we remain


Explanation:
that's what I use....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: without further alone is incorrect
5 hrs