KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

instrumentado

English translation: implemented, formalized, written by, authorized by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentado
English translation:implemented, formalized, written by, authorized by
Entered by: Silvia Lee

16:53 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentado
"este documento fue instrumentado por"
Silvia Lee
United States
implemented
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im·ple·ment noun [ímplmnt ] (plural im·ple·ments)

1. tool: a useful article of equipment, usually a specially shaped object to do a particular task writing implements

2. requirement: something needed in order to achieve something (formal)

transitive verb [ìmpl mént ] (past im·ple·ment·ed, past participle im·ple·ment·ed, present participle im·ple·ment·ing, 3rd person present singular im·ple·ments)

1. carry out or fulfill: to put something into effect or action The plan has yet to be fully implemented.

2. give tools to: to provide or equip somebody with the tools or other means to do something (formal)


[15th century. From late Latin implementum \"filling,\" from Latin implere , literally \"to fill in,\" from plere \"to fill.\"]

im·ple·men·tal [ìmpl mént\'l ] adjective
im·ple·men·ta·tion [ìmplmn táysh\'n ] noun
im·ple·ment·er [ímpl mèntr ] noun


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Advanced Legal Studies Institute
... In addition to this information about the contracts being implemented ... but is an essential
part of each document ... Advanced Legal Studies Institute. E-mail Address.
Description: Promoting research in Islamic law and the of Muslim countries, with a special emphasis on the laws...
Category: Society > Law > Legal Information > International Law


www.nyazee.com/ - 11k -
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implemented
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5this document was authotized by...
Ana Juliá
4formalized by
aivars
4Implemented by
Maria Luisa Duarte
4depending on context...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implemented


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im·ple·ment noun [ímplmnt ] (plural im·ple·ments)

1. tool: a useful article of equipment, usually a specially shaped object to do a particular task writing implements

2. requirement: something needed in order to achieve something (formal)

transitive verb [ìmpl mént ] (past im·ple·ment·ed, past participle im·ple·ment·ed, present participle im·ple·ment·ing, 3rd person present singular im·ple·ments)

1. carry out or fulfill: to put something into effect or action The plan has yet to be fully implemented.

2. give tools to: to provide or equip somebody with the tools or other means to do something (formal)


[15th century. From late Latin implementum \"filling,\" from Latin implere , literally \"to fill in,\" from plere \"to fill.\"]

im·ple·men·tal [ìmpl mént\'l ] adjective
im·ple·men·ta·tion [ìmplmn táysh\'n ] noun
im·ple·ment·er [ímpl mèntr ] noun


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Advanced Legal Studies Institute
... In addition to this information about the contracts being implemented ... but is an essential
part of each document ... Advanced Legal Studies Institute. E-mail Address.
Description: Promoting research in Islamic law and the of Muslim countries, with a special emphasis on the laws...
Category: Society > Law > Legal Information > International Law


www.nyazee.com/ - 11k -


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this document was authotized by...


Explanation:
Dicc Alcaraz

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implemented by


Explanation:
set up by/Drawn up by depending on context.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on context...


Explanation:
As Bertha says above, it could be implemented. But, depending on what follows, it could also simply be "written".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalized by


Explanation:
but depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"legalized by\"


aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66