KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de neto contenido sistémico

English translation: which are clearly systemic in nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de neto contenido sistémico
English translation:which are clearly systemic in nature
Entered by: aivars

18:27 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de neto contenido sistémico
This phrase appears in a commentary on Argentine constitutional law:

"La Constitución establece que 'todos los habitantes gozan del derecho a
un ambiento sano, equilibrado, apto para el desarrollo humano...'. Vale decir que el núcleo del estándar normativo contenido en la cláusula es la salud
y el equilibrio del ambiento, ***conceptos, ambos, de neto contenido sistémico."***

Can anyone recommend a good equivalent in English? A literal translation seems unsatisfactory.
Lee Penya
which are clearly systemic in nature
Explanation:
clearly : neto
nature: concepts
systemic : is OK, it´s very common and using a another word would devalue the translation
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which are clearly systemic in nature
aivars
5;both concepts that clearly contain systemic contentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5of a clearly systemic contentrhandler
4which are both definitely global notions
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are both definitely global notions


Explanation:
just a very try...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it has to be systemic, as pointed out by TransExp - so please forget my try :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aivars: :) don´t take it to the heart, you can hide your answer Miss Superheroine, if necessary (click on Hide)
1 hr
  -> I confess I'm a slave to my super-ego :))) well, not so strange for a superheroine ;-) but thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which are clearly systemic in nature


Explanation:
clearly : neto
nature: concepts
systemic : is OK, it´s very common and using a another word would devalue the translation

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: you are quite right!!!
36 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of a clearly systemic content


Explanation:
Systemic here with the meaning of "core". Both requirements are of basilar importance to the Nation.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
;both concepts that clearly contain systemic content


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709