KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

garantía principal - garantía accesoria

English translation: Main (principal) guarantee - collateral security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garantía principal - garantía accesoria
English translation:Main (principal) guarantee - collateral security
Entered by: Carola Vernet

00:38 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: garantía principal - garantía accesoria
....se deberá constituir una garantía principal consistente en depósito en caución.... además de una garantía accesoria en títulos valores...
Carola Vernet
Argentina
main (principal) guarantee - collateral security
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carola Vernet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main (principal) guarantee - collateral securityAurora Humarán
4principal guarantee/accessory guarantee
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal guarantee/accessory guarantee


Explanation:
As defined:

"Bank guarantees

Bank guarantee is an obligation to pay an amount to the beneficiary, if the bank receives a payment request. Payment request must meet the guarantee conditions criteria and other possible guarantee conditions must allow the payment.

By providing a bank guarantee the bank guarantees the recipient that it will fulfil the guarantee criteria in the even that the third party does not meet its obligations or conditions stated in the guarantee are not met. Guarantee is the result of a written bank statement guarantee document, that it will satisfy the creditor up to an amount stated in the Guarantee certificate.

Bank issuing a bank guarantee acts always on behalf of a person who has certain obligations towards a third party, in favour of whom the bank guarantee is issued.

Guarantee breakdown:

by responsibility

**Accessory guarantee - separable from the deal, which is the basis of the relationship **
Non-accessory guarantee - inseparable from the deal, which is the basis of the relationship"



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main (principal) guarantee - collateral security


Explanation:
experience

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carola Vernet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes collateral is correct, principal is best
10 hrs