KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ocupación máxima de parcela

English translation: [building] floor area ratio (FAR) of the lot


11:26 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: ocupación máxima de parcela
Se establece para todos los sectores de suelo urbanizable definidos anteriormente, las siguientes condiciones generales de volumen:

Ocupación máxima de parcela: 40%
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:[building] floor area ratio (FAR) of the lot
Explanation:
That's how it's said technically

Floor area ratio

and lot

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[building] floor area ratio (FAR) of the lotJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Maximum site coverage
Niels Barfoed
4 +1maximum occupation of plot
Gillian Hargreaves
4Maximum constructionMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum construction


Explanation:
Maximum construction: 40% of the lot

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum occupation of plot


Explanation:
I guess this means the maximum area of the plot that can be built on

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "occupancy" (superficie edificable)
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[building] floor area ratio (FAR) of the lot


Explanation:
That's how it's said technically

Floor area ratio

and lot

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Yes :-) http://www.oahutrans2k.com/info/glossary/F.htm
16 mins

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maximum site coverage


Explanation:
below just 2 examples


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/planning/tech_doc/hkpsg/english/ch2/t...
    Reference: http://www.chicityclerk.com/citycouncil/journals/011602meeti...
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49