KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tipología (urbanismo)

English translation: building type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipología (urbanismo)
English translation:building type
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:15 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: tipología (urbanismo)
Para todos los sectores definidos en el artículo 278, la tipología edificatoria será la residencial extensiva con tipologías de vivienda unifamiliar aislada o intensiva en bloque exento según definiciones ...
César Cornejo Fuster
building type
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what would be said.

Some examples below:

Architectural Types - Styles - Historical Periods - The Great ...
... Building Types Airport Terminals Houses of Architects Art Galleries Bank Buildings
Bridges Castles Cathedrals Churches Commercial Buildings Exhibition and ...
www.greatbuildings.com/types.html - 20k - 9 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

AECasia - Architecture Asia - Building Types- Index
... building types, Arena Castles Culture Education Gallery Government Hotel,
Industrial Museum Palace Public Residential Skyscrapers Other, ...
www.architectureasia.com/BUILDING-TYPES/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books / Subjects / Professional & Technical / ...
... Books > Subjects > Professional & Technical > Architecture > Building
Types & Styles, Browse Building Types & Styles, ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ browse/-/266162/ref=br_dp_/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Record | Building Types Studies | K-12
Camino Nuevo Academy Daly, Genik Architects Los Angeles. Eglinton/Spectrum Public
School Teeple Architects Inc./ Shore Tilbe Irwin Partners Toronto. ...
www.archrecord.com/BTS/K12/k12.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3building type
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +3building typology
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building typology


Explanation:
or building regulations.

References for building typology.

Your search: "building typology"+civil engineering Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 57 | Next 20 >


Faculty of CIVIL ENGINEERING and PLANNING
... 422 Building Typology, 2. PAA 542 Architectural Programming, 2. PAM 512 Building
Economics, 2. PAM 422 Project Management, 2. PAA 762 Seminar on Building Engineering,
2. ...
http://www.trisakti.ac.id/ftsp/acs.htm


SOCRATES Programme
... 50031] Structural Design; [50033] Urbanistic Technique (For Civil Engineering ... [50104]
Economy and Existamete; [50097] Technical Architecture and Building ...
http://www.ing.unipi.it/socrates/index_l_civ.html
More Results From: www.ing.unipi.it


CAAD and Planning Methods
... of Kaiserslautern, Faculty of Architecture, Town and Environmental Planning, Civil
Engineering ... BasedArchive System for Architecture (220/165 KB) Building ...
http://www.uni-kl.de/AG-Streich/


RISK-UE - Projet européen de scenario de risque sismique
... and analysing various types of buildings, including sophisticated civil engineering ... possible
details the seismic vulnerability potential of the building ...
http://www.risk-ue.net/iziis.htm
More Results From: www.risk-ue.net





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References for building regulations.

Your search: \"building regulations\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 5 of 5 | Web Page Matches >

Municipal Affairs and Housing - concerned with local governments, land use planning, building regulations, and the housing market.
http://www.mah.gov.on.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Ministries > Municipal Affairs and Housing

Build2Pro - portal for builders merchants offering advice on building regulations, plus sources for plumbing, timber, and building supplies.
http://www.build2pro.co.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Construction > Industry Information

Wollongong City - about community services, facilities, health and building regulations, business information, sports and leisure venues, and more.
http://wollongong.nsw.gov.au
More sites about: Australia > New South Wales > Wollongong > Local Travel Guides

Mike Gillings Building Plans - prepares drawings to achieve planning permission and building regulations approvals for domestic extensions.
http://www.mikegillings-buildingplans.co.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > England > Hampshire > Waterlooville > Shopping > Home and Garden

FENSA - Fenestration Self-Assessment Scheme regarding


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bianca.

agree  Paulina Gómez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, semantiks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building type


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what would be said.

Some examples below:

Architectural Types - Styles - Historical Periods - The Great ...
... Building Types Airport Terminals Houses of Architects Art Galleries Bank Buildings
Bridges Castles Cathedrals Churches Commercial Buildings Exhibition and ...
www.greatbuildings.com/types.html - 20k - 9 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

AECasia - Architecture Asia - Building Types- Index
... building types, Arena Castles Culture Education Gallery Government Hotel,
Industrial Museum Palace Public Residential Skyscrapers Other, ...
www.architectureasia.com/BUILDING-TYPES/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books / Subjects / Professional & Technical / ...
... Books > Subjects > Professional & Technical > Architecture > Building
Types & Styles, Browse Building Types & Styles, ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ browse/-/266162/ref=br_dp_/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Record | Building Types Studies | K-12
Camino Nuevo Academy Daly, Genik Architects Los Angeles. Eglinton/Spectrum Public
School Teeple Architects Inc./ Shore Tilbe Irwin Partners Toronto. ...
www.archrecord.com/BTS/K12/k12.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: this is a simpler solution
4 hrs

agree  Parrot
20 hrs

agree  luskie
2 days7 hrs