KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dotaciones

English translation: facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dotaciones
English translation:facilities
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:46 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: dotaciones
En los Sectores sin pormenorizar en los que las dotaciones locales indicadas en el Plan General no cumplan con los estándares del artículo 22, el plan parcial completará las dotaciones hasta alcanzar el estándar establecido.
César Cornejo Fuster
facilities
Explanation:
fits in this context (with "en el Plan General").

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
It's more logic. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facilitiesPaul Stevens
5allocationsAntonio Costa
4Allocations or contributions
Jennifer Callahan
4endowments
Mabel Garzón
4supplyPaul Mably
4characteristicsAnaviva
4local allotmentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4work force or endowment
Robert INGLEDEW
3supplies, work force, allocations, etc.
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristics


Explanation:
...

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work force or endowment


Explanation:
dotación has many different meanings (endowment, appropriation), but I suppose it is one of these two.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local allotments


Explanation:
?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocations


Explanation:
That's it. I think.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilities


Explanation:
fits in this context (with "en el Plan General").

HTH


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
It's more logic. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lorianne Weston: although dotaciones can have the meaning of work force or supplies for workers, it is clear that these meanings are erroneous in this context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplies, work force, allocations, etc.


Explanation:
Tendrás que ver el contexto general y determinar cuál es, puede ser cualquiera de los anteriores, y más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply


Explanation:
(of land for construction)- would seem to fit in this context

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allocations or contributions


Explanation:
From an accounting/fiscal stance, these would be commonly used terms, but I'm not sure from the context what kind of dotaciones they are.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endowments


Explanation:
...

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9