KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vivienda aislada

English translation: independent housing units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda aislada
English translation:independent housing units
Entered by: Parrot

13:18 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda aislada
(sUELO NO URBANIZABLE)

Respecto del régimen de parcelación y construcción de viviendas aisladas en el medio rural, se stará a lo dispuesto en la ley XXXX del suelo no urbanizable.
César Cornejo Fuster
or independent housing units
Explanation:
I agree with the sense of Alexandra's answer.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thnk you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7isolated dwellingSam D
4 +5individual/single dwellingsPaul Stevens
4 +3isolated house / housing
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1detached homesAlexandra Harmer
5single family homesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4or independent housing units
Parrot
4single family unitsPaul Mably


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolated house / housing


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"isolated housing\"+rural Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 88 | Next 20 >


UDQ:59: Rural Settlements A Scottish Perspective
... Therefore a \'design initiative\' for rural housing needs to be orientated
more towards dispersed and isolated housing in the countryside. ...
http://proteus.architecture.mcgill.ca/philo/ruralset.html


SG.1034 Smart Growth Layout 4C (PDF)
... street that result in automobile-oriented strip malls and isolated housing ... Pasadena,
California\'s City of Gardens Code; and Loudoun County, Virginia\'s Rural ...
http://www.smartgrowthamerica.com/Report/SG_CHAP3.pdf


SDLP Policy Workshops - Ending Marginalization
... people are allowed to live in the heart of their communities, rather than in isolated
housing ... A need was identified for more new building in rural areas. ...
http://www.sdlp.ie/marginalisation.htm


Building Communities of Support for Families in Poverty
... a week for a taxi to transport their purchases from the supermarket to the isolated
housing ... in the inner-city, pockets of poverty in the south, or in the rural ...
http://crs.uvm.edu/nnco/communsupp/intro.html


The Roots of Democratic Exclusion
... concentrated in certain areas : either in deprived inner city districts or isolated
housing ... be a far more transient population than those who live in a rural ...
http://www.charter88.org.uk/pubs/demaud/unesc.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: I would go for housing...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rufino. You will notice that I put the references for housing.

agree  Valeria Bratina
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
isolated dwelling


Explanation:
"dwelling", although old-fashioned, is often used in this sort of document. It also has the advantage of being neutral, i.e. not specifying whether the "vivienda" is a house, flat, cottage, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To quote Goodwords\' reference here,

\"What is the definition of a \"single isolated dwelling\"? This is a self-contained, withbathroom and kitchen, building which is separated from other buildings. There is nospecific distance of separation required. There can be more than one \"single isolateddwelling\" on a piece of property and these dwellings would still not need to register asa camp.\"

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Interesante.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Gabriel

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins
  -> Thanks Nitza

agree  GoodWords: http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/osha/interps/2001/laborh... Gives definition of a "single isolated dwelling".
4 mins
  -> Thanks Goodwords

agree  MJ Barber
4 mins
  -> Thanks MJ

agree  Chinoise
13 mins
  -> Thanks BBW

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania

agree  Esther Hermida
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Esther

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
individual/single dwellings


Explanation:
is, I believe, the sense of the phrase, rather than isolated.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Henry Hinds: Precisely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  FerAntoniak: Yes, I believe so.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  slavist
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single family units


Explanation:
or: single family dwellings

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single family homes


Explanation:
this is the US jargon

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detached homes


Explanation:
detached homes or housing

Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Parsons: or detached dwellings
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or independent housing units


Explanation:
I agree with the sense of Alexandra's answer.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thnk you all!