KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

elevar a causa

English translation: to make a case of sth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevar a causa
English translation:to make a case of sth.
Entered by: Parrot

14:41 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procedure
Spanish term or phrase: elevar a causa
Valga de ejemplo el tabaco, que es el factor de riesgo que los peritos de XXXX intentan elevar a causa.

What is this? they are suing the tobacco companies, not tobacco itself. How can I say this? What stage of the proceedings is 'elevar a causa' anyway?
MJ Barber
Spain
to make a case of tobacco as a risk factor
Explanation:
against the "tabacaleras". (They say a good lawyer can make a case of almost anything).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia- this is the one which best expresses what I understand it to mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to take to court
Henry Hinds
4 +1cite as a cause
Florence B
4it was elevated to a war against tobacco.For example: most recently terroRosa Garcia
4to make a case of tobacco as a risk factor
Parrot
4turn into a causeManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Thia is not an answer, it´s a comment to Henri 's answer and MJ's doubt. Barber
Paulina Gómez
4...wil try to bring a lawsuit.
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4the risk factor that the experts ... intend to raise in court
Gillian Hargreaves
4Start a lawsuit
biancaf202


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cite as a cause


Explanation:
"That was in the days before
the rapid-fire lifestyle or poor diet you cite as a cause of the problem"
http://www.santa.inuk.com/the ritalin excuse.htm

"He also called for a global treaty to ban chemical
weapons, which many veterans cite as a cause for their illnesses. "
http://www.cnn.com/US/9701/07/clinton.gulf.war/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I give my reasons below
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take to court


Explanation:
...the experts from XXX are trying to take to court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, here in the U.S. they have sued \"big tobacco\" for big bucks in case you didn\'t know, like smokers didn\'t voluntarily light up every butt themselves...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
33 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: es eso. El español está redactado raro pero ésta es la tradux.
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...wil try to bring a lawsuit.


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the risk factor that the experts ... intend to raise in court


Explanation:
Another possibility


Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thia is not an answer, it´s a comment to Henri 's answer and MJ's doubt. Barber


Explanation:
In my opinion, and according to what you say,MJ, xxx has or have sued the tobacco companies, but are taking them to court, making tobacco itself suable, as a risk factor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: MJ Barber\'s doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This, instead of thia

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Start a lawsuit


Explanation:
LAWSUIT - A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
Reference:
The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn into a cause


Explanation:
Experts are trying to turn tobacco from a risk factor into a cause
I think that Oddie is right when she assumes that “causa” here is “cause” in the general sense, not the legal one: The experts are trying to prove that tobacco is not only a risk factor, but it is definitely the direct cause of some diseases.


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was elevated to a war against tobacco.For example: most recently terro


Explanation:
For example, more recently, terrorrism was elevated to a war against terrorrism, not aimed at a particular country but in general.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a case of tobacco as a risk factor


Explanation:
against the "tabacaleras". (They say a good lawyer can make a case of almost anything).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia- this is the one which best expresses what I understand it to mean.