KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asociante y asociado

English translation: Associating partner, associate partner


15:27 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: asociante y asociado
CONTRATO DE ASOCIACIÓN EN PARTICIPACIÓN QUE CELEBRAN POR UNA PARTE LA EMPRESA DENOMINADA XXX REPRESENTADA POR LA C. XXXX A QUIEN SE LE DENOMINARA “EL ASOCIANTE” Y POR LA OTRA PARTE XXX, A QUIEN SE LE DENOMINARA “EL ASOCIADO”, AL TENOR DE LAS SIGUIENTES DECLARACIONES Y CLÁUSULAS
C.C.
English translation:Associating partner, associate partner
Explanation:
Or,
Associating member, associate member
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Associating partner, associate partner
Paulina Gómez
5 +1Asociating / Associate
Baruch Avidar
5 +1partner / managing partner
Karina Pelech
4partner and partned
biancaf202
4"associate/ memeber (Com, Fin) partner"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Associating partner, associate partner


Explanation:
Or,
Associating member, associate member

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Niels Barfoed: http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxip4.htm In accordance with the provisions established by law, the associate (asociado) partner has no legal relationship with third parties contracting with the associating partner (asociante).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niels (and thanks for the reference).

agree  Ramón Solá
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"associate/ memeber (Com, Fin) partner"


Explanation:
The second ("asociado") is "associate/ memeber (Com, Fin) partner" as in 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 16:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=asociante&hl=ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 16:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

333 google hits fuer \"asociante\" (sieh oben)
Viel Spass!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner and partned


Explanation:
Partner \Part"ner\, v. t. To associate, to join. [Obs.] --Shak.
-- web1913

partner n 1: a person's partner in marriage [syn: spouse, married person , mate, better half] 2: an associate who works with others toward a common goal; "partners in crime" [syn: collaborator, cooperator, pardner] 3: a person who is a member of a partnership v 1: provide with a partner 2: act as a partner; "Astaire partnered Rogers"
-- wordnet


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partner / managing partner


Explanation:
f. Association in Participation. Although not a separate legal entity, the Association in Participation (“Asociación en Participación”) or (“AP”) is another common form of doing business “in” Mexico. Generally, an AP is an agreement in which one or more partners (“asociados”) give goods or services to a managing partner (“asociante”) in exchange for a right to participate in the profits of a commercial operation which is controlled by such a managing partner.

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 19:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASOCIACION EN PARTICIPACION
En la asociación en participación el asociante conviene con el asociado en que este último aporte bienes o servicios, para participar en la proporción que ambos acuerden en las utilidades o en las pérdidas de una empresa o de uno o varios negocios del asociante.



    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/business/mex2000incorporation.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keir Hardie: Thanks - Karina - had these terms in Peru job
897 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asociating / Associate


Explanation:
I would say :

...for one party the company XXX, represented by the C.XXXX, that will be named hereunder the associating , and XXX for the other party, that will be named herunder the associate ....

Good luck!


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Haskell: I wonder whether the "associated" party might also work - to render the sense of "asociado", as opposed to "associating"?
1323 days