KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

posesionarios

English translation: occupants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posesionarios
English translation:occupants
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:22 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: posesionarios
Se encuentra en plena y pacífica posesión del inmueble, el cual se encuentra libre de inquilinos o posesionarios de ninguna especie
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
occupants
Explanation:
... free of tenants or occupants of any kinds
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5occupants
Henry Hinds
4 +1legal or illegal possesors
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4no other party has possession of any kind on the propertyRosa Garcia
4owners
Alfarero
4tenants / holders
Jose Alonso
4posesionarios
aivars


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occupants


Explanation:
... free of tenants or occupants of any kinds


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 hrs

agree  Mabel Garzón
7 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston: occupants would cover both legal and illegal occupants
7 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posesionarios


Explanation:
in some countries you can just leave "posesionarios" , since they have a special legal status, different from squatters


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/zopilotl.geo/conclude.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: You can put it in ( ), but you do need to translate it but with the understanding that your translation has generic meaning only.
59 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenants / holders


Explanation:
...You can use the term lessee for "inquilinos". Although I believe that what they actually mean is that the property is free from and holders in bad faith (posesión de mala fe o de mala obra) : Person who posseses property knowing that he does not hold any legal right to the thing possessed.
But there are also "Holders in good feith" : Person who in good feith obtains title to property; person who in good feith believes that he holds legal title to the thing possessed.
Butterworth's Legal Dictionary.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal or illegal possesors


Explanation:
or squaters/trespassers/usurpers

Based on the definition of "posesionario" I found, as follows:

Posesionario.-
Persona mayor de edad que ocupa o habita un lote con o sin documentos comprobatorios.
http://www.corett.gob.mx/diccionario/diccionario.htm
-------------------------
squat (skwòt) verb
squatted, squatting, squats verb, intransitive

3. To settle on unoccupied land without legal claim.
4. To occupy a given piece of public land in order to acquire title to it.

SQUATTER:
possessor: trespasser, squatter
usurper: violator, infringer, encroacher, trespasser, squatter, cuckoo in the nest
------------------------------
usurp (y¡-sûrp´, -zûrp´) verb
usurped, usurping, usurps verb, transitive
1. To seize and hold (the power or rights of another, for example) by force and without legal authority. See synonyms at appropriate.
2. To take over or occupy without right: usurp a neighbor's land.



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: ...of any kind. Looks correct to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, man.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owners


Explanation:
may be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 06:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is not the choice, I agree: holders


bye

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no other party has possession of any kind on the property


Explanation:
the word "posesion" is refering not only to the physical possession.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84