KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

oblar impuesto

English translation: to pay taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oblar impuestos
English translation:to pay taxes
Entered by: cebice

16:06 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oblar impuesto
It appears in a power of attorney.
I think it is a typo of some kind, but I'm not sure whether they mean "cobrar" or something else...
It reads: ...apelaciones y reclamos, oblar impuesto, recibir documentos...
cebice
United States
to pay taxes
Explanation:
"oblar" es un sinónimo de "pagar" o "abonar". Habría que extender un poco más el contexto para estar seguro a qué se refiere exactamente.
Selected response from:

FerAntoniak
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. No pude encontrar la palabra -olbar- en ningún diccionario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to pay taxesFerAntoniak
4cobrar impuestos.Rosa Garcia
4ver explcacción
Rick Henry
4cobrar impuesto
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobrar impuesto


Explanation:
That would be guess...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explcacción


Explanation:
I think some clever lawyer made a verb out of "oblato" or "oblación" - which literally is an offering.
So, perhaps in this context they are referring to "offer to pay taxes"?

A thought.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to pay taxes


Explanation:
"oblar" es un sinónimo de "pagar" o "abonar". Habría que extender un poco más el contexto para estar seguro a qué se refiere exactamente.


FerAntoniak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. No pude encontrar la palabra -olbar- en ningún diccionario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Louis Robb says to pay or to satisfy. Used in Argentina and Uruguay
11 mins
  -> ´Buena opción. Gracias.

agree  Russell Gillis: This is definitely it. This can be confirmed at the following lexicon: http://www.todotango.com/spanish/biblioteca/lexicon/o.html
17 mins
  -> Gracias Russell.-

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt. That is what I intended to put.
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
35 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobrar impuestos.


Explanation:
I agree that it seems to be a mistake; You often see them in mexican legal documents. I used to work for a mexican law firm and it happens a lot.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84