KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mandatarios

English translation: agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandatario
English translation:agent

02:15 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mandatarios
Me dirijo a Uds. en mi caracter de mandatarios del Banco XXX.

Thank you for your help.
R.T.
agent
Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 02:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am writing to you in my capacity as Agent for Bank XXX
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agent
aivars
5representative / agent
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4as proxies
Thierry LOTTE
4representative
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 02:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am writing to you in my capacity as Agent for Bank XXX

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as proxies


Explanation:
a litlle bit "stiff" as translation...

but it is like it is...

Also " as reprensatives" - more usual....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 02:30:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

serves as the Bank’s representative in the South Pacific, reporting directly to the Office of Pacific Operations

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative / agent


Explanation:
Good night to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552