KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ante la corte

English translation: before the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante la corte
English translation:before the court
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

04:24 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ante la corte
son terminos legales
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
before the court
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 04:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Court of Justice

List of Cases brought before the Court since 1946

http://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idecisions.htm


If the accused elects to petition, a legal pleading called a Supplement to the Petition is prepared by an experienced appellate military counsel made available without expense to the accused, or by civilian counsel whom the accused may retain. In many cases, the same counsel who represented the accused before the Court of Criminal Appeals will provide representation before the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.

http://www.armfor.uscourts.gov/Practice.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16before the court
Massimo Gaido
4 +2in court, at courtPaul Mably


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
before the court


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 04:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Court of Justice

List of Cases brought before the Court since 1946

http://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idecisions.htm


If the accused elects to petition, a legal pleading called a Supplement to the Petition is prepared by an experienced appellate military counsel made available without expense to the accused, or by civilian counsel whom the accused may retain. In many cases, the same counsel who represented the accused before the Court of Criminal Appeals will provide representation before the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.

http://www.armfor.uscourts.gov/Practice.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  aivars
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
42 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Alfarero
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  Sery
8 hrs

agree  María Eugenia García
10 hrs

agree  nakota
12 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

agree  MFLamadrid
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in court, at court


Explanation:
Another alternative...depends on context

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: I can be in court, but not before the court
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
7 hrs