KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vivienda unifamiliar

English translation: single-family detached house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda unifamiliar aislada
English translation:single-family detached house
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:52 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda unifamiliar
Para todos los sectores definidos en el artículo 278, la tipología edificatoria será la residencial extensiva con tipologías de vivenda unifamiliar aislada o en bloque o intensiva en bloque exento según definiciones establecidas en el artículo 93 y condiciones de los artículos 196 y 197 de las presentes normas.
César Cornejo Fuster
Single Familly home
Explanation:
This is the term used in USA in the real estate and mortgage industries - as opposed to two family homes / multi- family homes (houses with more than one "home" with only one title).

A search on the web will confirm this for you.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Very accurate!
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detached house/housingEDRD
5 +1Single Familly homeMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +2houses
Terry Burgess
4single family dwellingPaul Mably
4"One-family house; A family house; detached house"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1detached housing / detached housing projects
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
houses


Explanation:
Hola César!
Esto significa viviendas [houses] separadas----versus apartamentos o departamentos en bloque-----según el Oxford.

Aquí te expongo la traducción (copiada y pegada) del Oxford:

unifamiliar adj: viviendas unifamiliares:- houses (as opposed to apartments in a block)

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: house
Plural: houses


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible también. Mi respuesta está abajo.
31 mins

agree  Sam D: I think you're right
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detached house/housing


Explanation:
Se suele traducir así, especialmente en contextos de arquitectura/construcción.


    www.decarogoldwaser.com.ar/goldwaser.htm - 25k
EDRD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "detached house". Met it many times in my students textbooks.Used to construct them myself when being a student in Kazakhstan. Agree as a Ph. D. in construction management. My version - below.
11 mins

neutral  Terry Burgess: EDRD, I truly hate to disagree but "detached" is not necessarily the case. I was born and grew up in a "house" which was NOT "detached" from the one next door...I just wish it had been:-))))
12 mins

agree  ellery26
4 hrs

disagree  Dennis Parsons: "aislada" is detached;
8 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"One-family house; A family house; detached house"


Explanation:
or simply - "a house" dependent upon the context. Here, as I presume, "detached" would be the most appropriate version in compliance with the given context - a legal document.
Good luck & suerte!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dennis Parsons: "aislada" is detached
8 hrs
  -> Thanx for your valuable remark.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
8 hrs
  -> Gracias. Thanx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detached housing / detached housing projects


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dennis Parsons: "aislada" is detached
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single Familly home


Explanation:
This is the term used in USA in the real estate and mortgage industries - as opposed to two family homes / multi- family homes (houses with more than one "home" with only one title).

A search on the web will confirm this for you.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Very accurate!
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: EXACTO! Asi se llaman en EEUU. Este es EL termino!!
7 hrs
  -> GRACIAS !!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single family dwelling


Explanation:
or sometimes: single family unit

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32