KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vivienda en bloque

English translation: row housing


09:59 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda en bloque
Para todos los sectores definidos en el artículo 278, la tipología edificatoria será la residencial extensiva con tipologías de vivenda unifamiliar aislada o en bloque o intensiva en bloque exento según definiciones establecidas en el artículo 93 y condiciones de los artículos 196 y 197 de las presentes normas.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:row housing
Explanation:
is another possible meaning.

Though unlikely in this context, it could also be taken as "town houses", which are blocks of (attached) single family units.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1row housingPaul Mably
5housing projects
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Block apartments scheme
patrick32
4housing blockSery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Block apartments scheme


Explanation:
or housing scheme

Suerte

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing projects


Explanation:
Ref CAMBRIDGE

A housing project (also project or the projects) is a group of houses or apartments, usually provided by the government for families who have very low incomes.

Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing block


Explanation:
Ver la sig. ref.

"Types
I use two different types of worker housing blocks:

A large highly structured block designed to house 1000 + people. The main goal here is to provide housing for large numbers of workers. These blocks will be located outside of, and separated from any industrial or farming areas.
Small settlements of 6-12 houses. These are placed inside, or next to, farming or industrial areas. They are designed to provide immediate labor access to these areas. Normally, I only provide the following services to these settlements"

"Housing Blocks - General

In Pharaoh there are fourteen levels of worker housing. These range from a Crude Hut which can house five people to a Fancy Residence which can hold 92. Getting the housing to improve to the next higher levels is called evolvement. There are three factors that determine if your housing will evolve or not, these are:"

www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Horizon/ 2974/pharaoh/strategy/block_intro.html

Saludos, Sery






Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
row housing


Explanation:
is another possible meaning.

Though unlikely in this context, it could also be taken as "town houses", which are blocks of (attached) single family units.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or cluster housing as is used in USA for certain developments.
40 mins