KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vivienda en bloque exento

English translation: exempt housing projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda en bloque exento
English translation:exempt housing projects
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

10:03 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / urbanismo
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda en bloque exento
Para todos los sectores definidos en el artículo 278, la tipología edificatoria será la residencial extensiva con tipologías de vivenda unifamiliar aislada o en bloque o intensiva en bloque exento según definiciones establecidas en el artículo 93 y condiciones de los artículos 196 y 197 de las presentes normas.
César Cornejo Fuster
exempt housing projects
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
It is a type of building which must observe 3-metre distance from the plot limit to the building itself. After searching on the web, your answer seems to be related to taxes, which is not the case.
Thank you anyway.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exempt housing projects
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4home in a free-standing building
Justin Peterson
4exempt row housingPaul Mably


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exempt housing projects


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
It is a type of building which must observe 3-metre distance from the plot limit to the building itself. After searching on the web, your answer seems to be related to taxes, which is not the case.
Thank you anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Correcto, como creo.
2 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: una posibilidad muy acertada - creo
1 hr

agree  markaqui: but syntax should be: housing projects exempt from...
4 hrs
  -> Interesting version. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt row housing


Explanation:
(to be consistent with my previous suggestion)

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

3064 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home in a free-standing building


Explanation:
Unless this is referring to some kind of legal exemption (exempt from taxes, exempt from a regulation...) the term EXENTO in the architectural context refers to FREE-STANDING, as in not connected to another building, and has nothing to do with being "exempt."


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/exento
Justin Peterson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43