ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

residencia fiscal

English translation: tax residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residencia fiscal
English translation:tax residence
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:13 Jun 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: residencia fiscal
It is a legal document: Declaracion de residencia fiscal, in connection with tax liabilities.

Thanks!
Lorna Thomson
tax residence
Explanation:
or residence for tax purposes.

<fiscal> in Spanish is rarely <fiscal> in English corpspeak. It merely refers to taxes.

Tax Residence
Tax Residence. I do not have a Permanent Resident visa (Green Card).
How ... I do have a Green Card. When does my tax residence begin? Your ...
www.alliscpa.com/Public/Alien/TaxResidence.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Richard S. LeVine - Income Tax Residence
Residence for US Income Tax Purposes. The United States generally taxes its
citizens and its residents on all of their worldwide income. ...
members.aol.com/taxguru/residen1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SERVISSIM - Low-tax Residence in Andorra
TAX-FREE RESIDENCE IN ANDORRA. There are two ways to obtain residence in
Andorra: Residence with a Work Permit or; Passive Residence Permit. ...
www.servissim.ad/taxfree.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview of Tax Residence of Individuals
... Overview of Tax Residence of Individuals If you are a New Zealand tax resident,
you will need to pay income tax on all the income you receive, including that ...
www.taxpolicy.ird.govt.nz/international/overview.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mauritius Offshore Business Activities Authority
... Issue of Tax Residence Company. Offshore Companies wishing to avail of the benefits
of the Double Taxation Treaties in force in Mauritius shall apply for a Tax ...
ncb.intnet.mu/mobaa/bodyframes/bodyfiles/ onestopshopservice.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

China Tax Residence Certificate for Foreign Individuals and ...
... China Tax Residence Certificate for Foreign Individuals and Enterprises. C0110046
The Notice of the State Administration of Taxation Concerning Providing Tax ...
www.chinalegalchange.com/Archiv01/C0110046.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REGIONAL INCOME TAX AGENCY FORM 17 $
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Municipality RITA Workplace Wages Workplace Tax Residence Tax $ , , . $
Municipality Workplace Wages Workplace Tax Residence Tax $ , , . $ ...
www.rita.to/forms/2002bus/17.pdf - Similar pages

Taxation, Income Tax - Residence of Assesses
www.thebharat.com/taxation/residen_of_accesses.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] travadv.xls
File Format: Microsoft Excel 5 - View as HTML
... 27, Individual's tax residence address: in travel status for one year
or less. This means that the individual must be away from his ...
web.mit.edu/cao/www/forms/win/perdiem.xls - Similar pages

Real Estate - International Property, acquisition and holding of ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANKYOU! for such a full answer. And for making sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13tax residence
Marian Greenfield
4 +3Fiscal residence/or addressAntonio Costa
4 +2Fiscal residenceMarta Dutra
4 +1place of residence for taxation purposes.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1"tax(ation) residence"
Сергей Лузан
4tax domicile
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fiscal residence/or address


Explanation:
Hope it fits

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
0 min
  -> Thank you Ligia baby.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Usually not less, than 183 days a year.
4 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: This one seems to be the residence of the tax agency...
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure either Gabriel

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Rosa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fiscal residence


Explanation:
Literalmente...

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Usually not less, than 183 days a year in the country.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
tax residence


Explanation:
or residence for tax purposes.

<fiscal> in Spanish is rarely <fiscal> in English corpspeak. It merely refers to taxes.

Tax Residence
Tax Residence. I do not have a Permanent Resident visa (Green Card).
How ... I do have a Green Card. When does my tax residence begin? Your ...
www.alliscpa.com/Public/Alien/TaxResidence.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Richard S. LeVine - Income Tax Residence
Residence for US Income Tax Purposes. The United States generally taxes its
citizens and its residents on all of their worldwide income. ...
members.aol.com/taxguru/residen1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SERVISSIM - Low-tax Residence in Andorra
TAX-FREE RESIDENCE IN ANDORRA. There are two ways to obtain residence in
Andorra: Residence with a Work Permit or; Passive Residence Permit. ...
www.servissim.ad/taxfree.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview of Tax Residence of Individuals
... Overview of Tax Residence of Individuals If you are a New Zealand tax resident,
you will need to pay income tax on all the income you receive, including that ...
www.taxpolicy.ird.govt.nz/international/overview.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mauritius Offshore Business Activities Authority
... Issue of Tax Residence Company. Offshore Companies wishing to avail of the benefits
of the Double Taxation Treaties in force in Mauritius shall apply for a Tax ...
ncb.intnet.mu/mobaa/bodyframes/bodyfiles/ onestopshopservice.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

China Tax Residence Certificate for Foreign Individuals and ...
... China Tax Residence Certificate for Foreign Individuals and Enterprises. C0110046
The Notice of the State Administration of Taxation Concerning Providing Tax ...
www.chinalegalchange.com/Archiv01/C0110046.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REGIONAL INCOME TAX AGENCY FORM 17 $
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. Municipality RITA Workplace Wages Workplace Tax Residence Tax $ , , . $
Municipality Workplace Wages Workplace Tax Residence Tax $ , , . $ ...
www.rita.to/forms/2002bus/17.pdf - Similar pages

Taxation, Income Tax - Residence of Assesses
www.thebharat.com/taxation/residen_of_accesses.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] travadv.xls
File Format: Microsoft Excel 5 - View as HTML
... 27, Individual's tax residence address: in travel status for one year
or less. This means that the individual must be away from his ...
web.mit.edu/cao/www/forms/win/perdiem.xls - Similar pages

Real Estate - International Property, acquisition and holding of ...



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
THANKYOU! for such a full answer. And for making sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Heard it many times. Usually not less, than 183 days a year in the country.
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds: Or tax address (US).
9 mins

agree  Sam D
11 mins

agree  Richard Cadena
18 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi: I prefer residence for tax purposes
26 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
26 mins

agree  Parrot: or "domicile"
30 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
35 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Carola Vernet
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: tax address in the US
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: I was going to suggest "residence (address) for tax purposes"
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tax(ation) residence"


Explanation:
Residence for the taxation purposes. Usually not less, than 183 days a year in the country.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 mins
  -> Gracias por su apoyo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax domicile


Explanation:
Hay distintos tipos, pero para cuestiones legales (fiscales, en este caso) se usa "domicilio" en lugar de residencia. En realidad "residencia fiscal" no lo he visto nunca en Arg. Supongo que se referirá al domicilio legal del contribuyente a efectos de notificaciones y cobro de impuestos, etc. Tambien está el domicilio real (el que figura en el documento), dom. comercial (asiento del negocio), lugar de residencia (donde vive realmente - una persona fisica).

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of residence for taxation purposes.


Explanation:
More context would be needed to decide this. If the context indicates that it is specifically a matter of the country or state to which one is liable to pay taxes then it would be "country (or state) of residence for taxation purposes". But if it is a matter of the place of domicile to which taxation correspondence is to be addressed then it would be "address for taxation purposes". Because the context is not clear in this regard then "place of residence for taxation purposes" covers both eventualities.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's namely the definition I tried to remember, but failed. Thanx for reminding.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support