ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

domesticos

English translation: Homemaker

02:12 Jun 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: domesticos
This seems to refer to a profession or career on a birth cert. Is it safe to translate this as "homemaker"?
elaborne
English translation:Homemaker
Explanation:
Yes - usually in Spanish they call this "de Oficios Domésticos". I have seen this in hundreds of certificates, and I always translate it this way.

Ref:

Personal Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-28 11:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I will have to provide some references to put this to rest:

La Fuerza Laboral se define como aquellas personas de 16 años y más que se encuentran trabajando o buscando empleo. El grupo de personas Fuera de la Fuerza Laboral lo constituye aquellas que no están trabajando ni buscando empleo. Esto puede obedecer a diversas razones; (a) están dedicados a oficios domésticos— amas de casa, etc.; (b) están asistiendo regularmente a la escuela; (c) están incapacitados para trabajar; y ...
http://ceterisparibus.uprm.edu/articulos/vol2/mercado_labora...

Los paeces las caracterizan como mujeres que «trabajan en la huerta», actividad que ejercen con bastante intensidad, además de los otros oficios domésticos que pueden ser similares a las madres de los estratos populares urbanos
http://www.encolombia.com/comunicaciones/capitulo4g.htm

Los oficios domésticos son asumidos por el 99% de las mujeres como su trabajo principal.
El 40% se dedica exclusivamente a los oficios domésticos; el 43% a oficios domésticos más una actividad económica y el 17% a oficios domésticos más dos actividades económicas.
http://ladb.unm.edu/econ/content/sad/1996/march/educacion.ht...

Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Gracias, Russel. This is actually a certificate from El Salvador and I noticed that you stated that this is an accurate translation for many Central & S. American countries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3domesticsxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +2Homemaker
Russell Gillis
4 +1housekeeper
Ra91571
4 +1just a clarification
MJ Barber
4 +1servantsPaul Slocomb
4House Wife
John Guzman
4household
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household


Explanation:
Try this one for your context. Good night.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Homemaker


Explanation:
Yes - usually in Spanish they call this "de Oficios Domésticos". I have seen this in hundreds of certificates, and I always translate it this way.

Ref:

Personal Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-28 11:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I will have to provide some references to put this to rest:

La Fuerza Laboral se define como aquellas personas de 16 años y más que se encuentran trabajando o buscando empleo. El grupo de personas Fuera de la Fuerza Laboral lo constituye aquellas que no están trabajando ni buscando empleo. Esto puede obedecer a diversas razones; (a) están dedicados a oficios domésticos— amas de casa, etc.; (b) están asistiendo regularmente a la escuela; (c) están incapacitados para trabajar; y ...
http://ceterisparibus.uprm.edu/articulos/vol2/mercado_labora...

Los paeces las caracterizan como mujeres que «trabajan en la huerta», actividad que ejercen con bastante intensidad, además de los otros oficios domésticos que pueden ser similares a las madres de los estratos populares urbanos
http://www.encolombia.com/comunicaciones/capitulo4g.htm

Los oficios domésticos son asumidos por el 99% de las mujeres como su trabajo principal.
El 40% se dedica exclusivamente a los oficios domésticos; el 43% a oficios domésticos más una actividad económica y el 17% a oficios domésticos más dos actividades económicas.
http://ladb.unm.edu/econ/content/sad/1996/march/educacion.ht...



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias, Russel. This is actually a certificate from El Salvador and I noticed that you stated that this is an accurate translation for many Central & S. American countries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanP
18 mins
  -> Thanks Susan!

agree  Esther Hermida
31 mins
  -> Thanks Esther!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
House Wife


Explanation:
House wife will be the term used for a stay at home mom.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servants


Explanation:
At least that's how I've heard it used.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6.
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housekeeper


Explanation:
Housekeeper implies that the person has it as a profession and cleans other houses, for pay. A homemaker would imply that the person stays at home,cleans their own house, and is not paid. Therein lies the difference.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: In the large majority of certificates, "Domésticos" refers to the wife, because she does not have a profession, but stays at home.
29 mins

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domestics


Explanation:
The standard term in UK/Australia.

Or "domestic servants". I.e. people who either live in, or come on a regular basis to do household chores.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jennifer Callahan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a clarification


Explanation:
I have added my 'agree' to housekeeper or domestic, because 'homemaker' or 'housewife' is usually represented by 'S.L.' 'sus labores' on Spanish certificates (in Spain, not vouching for other countries)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I guess it depends on the country. My experience is with Central/South America, where "Oficios Domésticos" means the mother/wife is a homemaker. In this case we don't know the country, so I guess it could go either way.
1 day2 hrs