KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a la luz

English translation: in view of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la luz
English translation:in view of
Entered by: Sonora Translations

05:58 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a la luz
divorce decree from colombia..

por ser procedente "a la luz" de lo preceptuado en el numeral...
Sonora Translations
United States
"in view of"
Explanation:
a la luz de lo "preceptuado" en el numeral...

"in view of the stipulations/provisons of Paragraph or section X..."

Suerte. :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or :
CONSIDERING the stipulations/provisions set forth in Article/Paragraph/Section X...
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
so sure, you answered twice :-)
THANKS guys! I really appreciate it!
:)
sonora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"in view of"xxxCHENOUMI
4as establishedPeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as established


Explanation:
as established= a la luz de lo preceptuado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that \"as established in\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"in view of"


Explanation:
a la luz de lo "preceptuado" en el numeral...

"in view of the stipulations/provisons of Paragraph or section X..."

Suerte. :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or :
CONSIDERING the stipulations/provisions set forth in Article/Paragraph/Section X...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
so sure, you answered twice :-)
THANKS guys! I really appreciate it!
:)
sonora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins
  -> Gracias Hazel. Sonora, entering twice was not intentional though :0

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAc.