KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

injuria grave

English translation: serious injury


12:10 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / demanda de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: injuria grave
causales 2da. y 3ra. del Cod.civil o sea abandono voluntario e injuria grave.
(demanda de divorcio en Venezuela) el contexto habla de maltrato físico y de palabra, actos de violencia, "el demandante formaba escándalos a su esposa dejándola mal parada ante sus vecinos".
Mmelinda
Canada
English translation:serious injury
Explanation:
... or the more literal "grave injury"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'re talking about a wife-beater, folks. I don\'t think \"injuria\" in this context could be taken to mean libel, slander, or defamation. Don\'t recall what jurisdiction is involved, but I also don\'t recall seeing \"injuria\" used with such meaning. More commonly they would be covered by \"calumnia\" or \"difamación\".
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thanks. You made your point very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5serious defamationAurora Humarán
4 +2serious offense, or insult or damage
Ra91571
5libel; slander
Marian Greenfield
5serious injuryPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serious offense, or insult or damage


Explanation:
west.s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

injuria can also have the meaning of \"slander\" as in \"defamation of character\" It seems that the person involved was subjected to physical abuse and verbal/mental abuse.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
24 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serious injury


Explanation:
... or the more literal "grave injury"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'re talking about a wife-beater, folks. I don\'t think \"injuria\" in this context could be taken to mean libel, slander, or defamation. Don\'t recall what jurisdiction is involved, but I also don\'t recall seeing \"injuria\" used with such meaning. More commonly they would be covered by \"calumnia\" or \"difamación\".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks. You made your point very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

disagree  Kenneth Powers: For future searches, this is plan WRONG. Read the text: dejándola mal parada ante sus vecinos. it is LIBEL/SLANDER/DEFAMATION, more precisely the first
2115 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serious defamation


Explanation:
both for civil & criminal law

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr

agree  Andrea Wright
5 hrs

agree  mgparra
4268 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libel; slander


Explanation:
per West's legal

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613