KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Cámara de lo civil y comercial del juzgado de primera instancia

English translation: Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cámara de lo civil y comercial del juzgado de primera instancia
English translation:Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:35 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Cámara de lo civil y comercial del juzgado de primera instancia
How do I not repeat the word ""court" here?
Cris
Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance
Explanation:
The Members of the Court of First Instance
... of Justice; head of a subsection for Civil Law ... du Gouvernement in proceedings before
the judicial ... 1997-2001); Judge at the Court of First Instance ...
http://www.curia.eu.int/en/pres/cvtp.htm
More Results From: www.curia.eu.int


Judicial System of the Russian Federation and the Supreme Court ...
... instance, namely to examine cases as a first instance ... work in the following composition:
presidium of the court, judicial panel for civil ...
http://www.supcourt.ru/EN/supreme.htm
More Results From: www.supcourt.ru


Countries Included
... act not only as criminal and civil ... This study includes the first instance ... Colombia:
The Supreme Court occupies the highest rank of the Colombian judicial ...
http://www4.worldbank.org/legal/legop_judicial/countries-bod...
More Results From: www4.worldbank.org


IPLS: ORGANIZATIONAL STUDY OF THE ALBANIAN JUDICIAL SECTOR (1)
... Each level deals with civil, criminal, commercial and ... appellate court and the High
Court ... A. Courts of First Instance. ... 226 assistant judges and 341 judicial ...
http://www.ipls.org/services/judicial/j1.html
More Results From: www.ipls.org
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thank you kindly!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance
Claudia Andreani
5civil and commercial branch [chamber] of the court of first instancePaul Slocomb
5Civil and Commercial Appellate Court of the Court of Original Jurisdiction
Pat Mazzucco
4Cámara del juzgado civil y del juzgado comercial de primera instancia
John Guzman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cámara del juzgado civil y del juzgado comercial de primera instancia


Explanation:
I would change the order to that above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chamber of the first instance of the civil and commercial court.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance


Explanation:
The Members of the Court of First Instance
... of Justice; head of a subsection for Civil Law ... du Gouvernement in proceedings before
the judicial ... 1997-2001); Judge at the Court of First Instance ...
http://www.curia.eu.int/en/pres/cvtp.htm
More Results From: www.curia.eu.int


Judicial System of the Russian Federation and the Supreme Court ...
... instance, namely to examine cases as a first instance ... work in the following composition:
presidium of the court, judicial panel for civil ...
http://www.supcourt.ru/EN/supreme.htm
More Results From: www.supcourt.ru


Countries Included
... act not only as criminal and civil ... This study includes the first instance ... Colombia:
The Supreme Court occupies the highest rank of the Colombian judicial ...
http://www4.worldbank.org/legal/legop_judicial/countries-bod...
More Results From: www4.worldbank.org


IPLS: ORGANIZATIONAL STUDY OF THE ALBANIAN JUDICIAL SECTOR (1)
... Each level deals with civil, criminal, commercial and ... appellate court and the High
Court ... A. Courts of First Instance. ... 226 assistant judges and 341 judicial ...
http://www.ipls.org/services/judicial/j1.html
More Results From: www.ipls.org


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thank you kindly!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil and Commercial Appellate Court of the Court of Original Jurisdiction


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo correcto sería: Cámara EN lo Civil y Comercial ....

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil and commercial branch [chamber] of the court of first instance


Explanation:
"How do I not repeat the word ""court" here?" By recognizing that "cámara" and "juzgado" have different meanings here. The "cámara" is NOT the court.

Though not entirely accurate, think of the court as a building. In one room (chamber) civil and commercial matters are heard. That's the "cámara de lo civil y comercial". In the room across the hall, certain other matters are heard (the means of dividing up matters varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction). That room (chamber) is the is the "cámara de lo XX". It's a different room, but it's a part of the same court.

I prefer "branch" over "chamber" just because it sounds more natural in English and does not, IMHO, do damage to the meaning.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351