KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Circunscripción

English translation: First circuit of the national district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circunscripción
English translation:First circuit of the national district
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:26 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Circunscripción
It's used in the same sentence as District:

La Primera Circunscripción del Distrito Nacional....

Should I use something like "Ward" for circunscripción or does "Municipality" make more sense here???
Cris
First circuit of the national district
Explanation:
See references below.

Your search: "first circuit"+"national district" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


TN DA Conference
Law Links. National District Attorney's Association. Tennessee State
Attorney General's Office. ... Federal Circuit Courts: ... Back to Top. ...
http://www.tndagc.com/lawlinks.html


links
... National District Attorneys Association California District Attorneys Association
Louisiana District ... Court US Court of Appeal for the Armed Forces First ...
http://www.pdaa.org/links.htm


Law Links
... Center for Prosecution of Child Abuse National Center for State Courts National
District ... Governments on the Net US Code United States Court of Appeals, First ...
http://faculty.etsu.edu/blankenm/law_links.htm


Links
... Circuit Court of Appeal. Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal. Louisiana Fourth
Circuit Court of Appeal. Louisiana State Bar Association. National District ...
http://www.lidab.com/links.htm


RI Superior Court Associate Justice William A. Dimitri Jr.
... Bar for the United States Circuit Court of Appeals, First Circuit and ... National
Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers; Federal Bar Association; National ...
http://www.state.ri.us/MANUAL/data/queries/jud.idc?EmployeeI...


District of Columbia Figure A DISTRIBUTION OF SENTENCED GUIDELINE ... (PDF)
... SENTENCED BY PRIMARY OFFENSE CATEGORY Fiscal Year 2000 Percent Number Percent National
District ... 323 93.1 24 6.9 District of Columbia 347 323 93.1 24 6.9 FIRST ...
http://www.ussc.gov/JUDPACK/2000/dc00.pdf
More Results From: www.ussc.gov



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
Cristina

PD I also think that jurisdiction would have worked :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First circuit of the national district
Robert INGLEDEW
4Jurisdiction
Russell Gillis
4district/electoral district
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district/electoral district


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Cris. I think just plain "district" would be fine.
Luck!
terry


    Above + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Since you are facing the problem of having two "Districts" in the same sentence, try "jurisdiction". It still implies an area of authority, and I believe is close enough to the meaning.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First circuit of the national district


Explanation:
See references below.

Your search: "first circuit"+"national district" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


TN DA Conference
Law Links. National District Attorney's Association. Tennessee State
Attorney General's Office. ... Federal Circuit Courts: ... Back to Top. ...
http://www.tndagc.com/lawlinks.html


links
... National District Attorneys Association California District Attorneys Association
Louisiana District ... Court US Court of Appeal for the Armed Forces First ...
http://www.pdaa.org/links.htm


Law Links
... Center for Prosecution of Child Abuse National Center for State Courts National
District ... Governments on the Net US Code United States Court of Appeals, First ...
http://faculty.etsu.edu/blankenm/law_links.htm


Links
... Circuit Court of Appeal. Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal. Louisiana Fourth
Circuit Court of Appeal. Louisiana State Bar Association. National District ...
http://www.lidab.com/links.htm


RI Superior Court Associate Justice William A. Dimitri Jr.
... Bar for the United States Circuit Court of Appeals, First Circuit and ... National
Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers; Federal Bar Association; National ...
http://www.state.ri.us/MANUAL/data/queries/jud.idc?EmployeeI...


District of Columbia Figure A DISTRIBUTION OF SENTENCED GUIDELINE ... (PDF)
... SENTENCED BY PRIMARY OFFENSE CATEGORY Fiscal Year 2000 Percent Number Percent National
District ... 323 93.1 24 6.9 District of Columbia 347 323 93.1 24 6.9 FIRST ...
http://www.ussc.gov/JUDPACK/2000/dc00.pdf
More Results From: www.ussc.gov





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
Cristina

PD I also think that jurisdiction would have worked :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Even better!
0 min
  -> Thank you, Russell.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore.

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Circunscripción = circuit, according to Tom West (1999)
5452 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker