KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

primer lugar

English translation: First chattel mortgage (Please read below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer lugar
English translation:First chattel mortgage (Please read below)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:32 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: primer lugar
In a contract, one party agrees to "establecer una garantía prendaria EN PRIMER LUGAR y sin limitación...a favor de XXX"
It must be something besides "in the first place"!?
TIA
Robert
Robert Anderson
First chattel mortgage (Please read below)
Explanation:
I understand this in the context of first mortgage, second mortgage, by comparison.
It means that this will be the first guarantee on the object of the guarantee and that it will have preference over any other guarantee affecting the same object.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with first chattel.
'nite!
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5senior pledge
Marian Greenfield
4in first degree
Maria Eugenia Deya
4First chattel mortgage (Please read below)
Robert INGLEDEW
4first mortgagexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior pledge


Explanation:
[PDF] VISKASE COMPANIES, INC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Capital Lease Obligation $72,854 97,466 Other 329 1,016 Total long-term debt ... to a
lease agreement with General Electric Capital Corporation); and (iv) a senior ...
www.viskase.com/FinSt200.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in cash (2.7) 18.2 Cash, beginning of the year 58.2 40.0 Cash, end of the year
$ 55.5 $ 58.2 Cash Flows for the Year (in millions) Capital Asset and Debt ...
www.ou.edu/controller/control/2001_fs.pdf - Similar pages

"Twin Cities Airport Plan Offers Nearly Half Billion in Bonds"
... Two totaling $181 million will carry a senior pledge on airport revenues along with ... the
bonds down a bit as investors will have a range of airport-related debt ...
archives.californiaaviation.org/airport/msg15037.html - 11k - Cached



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First chattel mortgage (Please read below)


Explanation:
I understand this in the context of first mortgage, second mortgage, by comparison.
It means that this will be the first guarantee on the object of the guarantee and that it will have preference over any other guarantee affecting the same object.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with first chattel.
'nite!
Robert

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first mortgage


Explanation:
If this has something to do with real estate, then a very common term is "first mortgage" (and "second mortgage").

You will find zillions of references on the internet.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in first degree


Explanation:
another possibility

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish