KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

condiciones más gravosas

English translation: more (or most) onerous (or burdensome) conditions ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiciones más gravosas
English translation:more (or most) onerous (or burdensome) conditions ...
Entered by: rhandler

01:38 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones más gravosas
contrato de seguros. gracias por adelantado!
JH Trads
United States
more (or most) onerous (or burdensome) conditions ...
Explanation:
Gravamen = burden, onus, lien
Ref.: Webster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More or most will depend upon the context (Las más... = most...)
Onerous = burdensome . Up to your preference.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks to all! I used onerous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hardship conditionsRobin Santos
4 +2more (or most) onerous (or burdensome) conditions ...rhandler
5more serious or damaging conditions
Henry Hinds
4 +1agree w/RobinxxxLia Fail
4"worst-case scenarios"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hardship conditions


Explanation:
gravosa/o means hardship according to Eurodicautom

Robin Santos
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail: Absolutely (i will add refs)
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Another possibility.
1 day5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more (or most) onerous (or burdensome) conditions ...


Explanation:
Gravamen = burden, onus, lien
Ref.: Webster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More or most will depend upon the context (Las más... = most...)
Onerous = burdensome . Up to your preference.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
thanks to all! I used onerous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: burdensome conditions
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sery

agree  Сергей Лузан: burdensome conditions
1 day5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"worst-case scenarios"


Explanation:
Eso diría yo, Hugo.

Suerte. :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>Estas referencias te serán muy útiles>>

... What worst-case scenarios have you encountered on the road? What are your
travel survival tips? ... Rail Travel in Canada. Insurance for FF Mileage. ...
businesstravel.about.com/library/weekly/aa042001a.htm

Armored Vehicles & Worst-Case Scenarios - [ Traduire cette page ]
... SWAT, Mobile Field Forces, and Rapid Deployment are prime examples of insurance
for worst-case scenarios. A new phenomenon or recurring problem? ...
www.global-enforcement.com/sum01/avt.shtml

riskVue -
... overlooked source of funding for Brownfield site development is the old liability
insurance ... Worst-Case Scenarios If one of the most important aspects of risk ...


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more serious or damaging conditions


Explanation:
Serious or damaging.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agree w/Robin


Explanation:
252.247-7000 Hardship Conditions.

As prescribed in 247.270-6(a), use the following clause:



HARDSHIP CONDITIONS (AUG 2000)



(a) If the Contractor finds unusual ship, dock, or cargo conditions associated with loading or unloading a particular cargo, that will work a hardship on the Contractor if loaded or unloaded at the basic commodity rates, the Contractor shall--



(1) Notify the Contracting Officer before performing the work, if feasible, but no later than the vessel sailing time; and



(2) Submit any associated request for price adjustment to the Contracting Officer within 10 working days of the vessel sailing time.



(b) Unusual conditions include, but are not limited to, inaccessibility of place of stowage to the ship's cargo gear, side port operations, and small quantities of cargo in any one hatch.



(c) The Contracting Officer will investigate the conditions promptly after receiving the notice. If the Contracting Officer finds that the conditions are unusual and do materially affect the cost of loading or unloading, the Contracting Officer will authorize payment at the applicable man-hour rates set forth in the schedule of rates of this contract.

http://www.acq.osd.mil/dp/dars/dfars/html/r20020531/252247.h...

59-54(6). SIX MONTHS DELAY OF ENFORCEMENT. For orders to cease and desist an illegal use (other than excess dwelling units). Upon showing of HARDSHIP, the Board may grant up to a six month delay of enforcement, personal to the Applicant and not transferable. Upon expiration of the delay of enforcement, the Board may review, at a regular hearing before the Board in a new case, an Applicant’s request for up to an additional six months’ extension. Only one such extension can be granted, should the Board find that the hardship conditions still exist.


59-57(5). STAY OF EFFECTIVE DATE OF ORDER. For orders on excess dwelling units that do not qualify for an Exception. Upon showing of HARDSHIP, the Board may grant up to a five (5) year stay, personal to the Applicant and not transferable upon sale. Upon expiration of the stay, the Board may review, at a regular hearing before the Board in a new case, an Applicant’s request for a further extension not to exceed five years. The Board may grant additional extensions, should it find that the hardship conditions still exist, with no limit set on the number.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:ZLfisVFGRG4C:www.denver...

In both cases, variances were granted. Those cases related to lots located in towns in the State of New York. If those variance applications were brought in New York City, it seems that those variance applications would be denied. The courts in Commco and Save the Pine Bush were applying Town Law section 267-b(2)(b), which is the sister statute to New York City Council's Resolution section 72-21. Unlike Resolution § 71-21, Town Law does not contain a prohibition against hardship conditions created by a predecessor in title. Therefore, decisions under Town Law are neither binding nor instructive regarding the "predecessor in title" prohibition governing zoning variances in the City of New York. The scant case law suggests that owners of lots in New York City should avoid alleging predecessor-created hardship conditions. See Marchese v. Koch, 120 A.D.2d 590, 591, 501 N.Y.S.2d 905, 907 (2d Dept. 1986). Since this is the Achilles' Heel of many variance applications, savvy community organizations can wield this "predecessor in title" provision to their benefit.


http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:dWor-4y9NLYC:article78....

A MARION COUNTY DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE BULLETIN


CONDITIONAL USE HARDSHIPS

(Temporary Use of Manufactured Homes/Recreational Vehicles During Hardship Conditions)



WHAT YOU WANT TO DO


You live in Marion County and need to locate a manufactured home/RV on your property due to a medical family hardship.


WHAT IS A CONDITIONAL USE HARDSHIP?


A Conditional Use Hardship Permit allows you to use a manufactured home/RV on a temporary basis, except in Industrial zones, during a medical family hardship condition. Such permit is granted for a period of one year and may be renewed annually if the hardship condition continues to exist. The temporary residence cannot be a conventional dwelling - it must be either a manufactured home or recreational vehicle.


WHAT DO THE REGULATIONS REQUIRE?


In reviewing the application, the Planning Division takes into consideration whether this is a hardship condition relating to the aged, the infirm, or to persons otherwise incapable of maintaining a complete, separate, and detached residence apart from their family and also, whether the requested use is, in fact, to be relatively temporary in nature. The Planning Division may impose conditions that, in its judgement, will preclude the possibility of such temporary use becoming permanent. A signed Physician's Certificate (certificate provided by the Planning Division) indicating the person has medical conditions that preclude him/her from maintaining a complete, separate and detached dwelling apart from his/her family is required for all Conditional Use Hardship applications.


Depending on the zone, there are standards to be met such as: 1) signing a Mobile Home/RV Removal Agreement providing for removal of the manufactured home/RV within 60 days of the expiration of the hardship condition; 2) signing and recording a Declaratory Statement recognizing the potential impacts of farm/forest practices in the area and acknowledging the need to avoid activities that conflict with nearby farm/forest uses; and/or 3) increased setbacks from adjacent farm/timber land to minimize potential conflicts. The Conditional Use Hardship is renewable annually and must include a new Physician's Certificate and septic evaluation.


If you have questions about the requirements, need a copy of the zoning regulations for your property, or want further assistance, contact the Planning Division staff (503-588-5038). If you have a complex application or do not feel confident about your ability to prepare your case, you may wish to consider engaging the services of a qualified Planning Consultant or an attorney.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:nvGnuPfevGAC:www.open.o...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Another possibility.
6 hrs