KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

aminorar las consecuencias del siniestro

English translation: minimize/mitigate the consequences of the loss


01:53 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: aminorar las consecuencias del siniestro
seguros, pueden haber varias opciones, no sé cual es la mejor
gracias por su ayuda
JH Trads
United States
English translation:minimize/mitigate the consequences of the loss
Explanation:
... or, more literally, "reduce the consequences of the catastrophe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindsight (or, in this case, after-sleep-sight) can be useful.

Upon rereading this thread, it occurred to me that \"siniestro\" can be used in two ways: (1) to refer to the event (catastrophe, disaster, etc.); and (2) to refer to the consequences of the event (loss, damages, etc.).

In this sense, my proposed translation is deficient. That is, we\'re talking not about the consequences of the loss (which could be, e.g., reduced profits, or paralysis, or whatever), but rather about the consequences of the event (the loss or damages).

So I think my alternative and more literal translation, while a bit awkward, was closer to the mark. Indeed, using the reasoning outlined above, one gets:

aminorar > mitigate
las consecuencias del siniestro > damages

which results in \"mitigate damages\" as the translation.

So I think that\'s the way I\'d translate it. Still would like to see more context. But \"mitigate damages\" is very common and very well understood in English. I wouldn\'t be at all surprised if the Spanish original were itself a translation of an English document that referred to \"mitigation of damages\".
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
excellent explanation! thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6minimize/mitigate the consequences of the lossPaul Slocomb
4 +2mitigate / reduce the consequences of the damage / casualtyrhandler
4"reduce the effects of the disaster"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minimize/mitigate the consequences of the loss


Explanation:
... or, more literally, "reduce the consequences of the catastrophe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindsight (or, in this case, after-sleep-sight) can be useful.

Upon rereading this thread, it occurred to me that \"siniestro\" can be used in two ways: (1) to refer to the event (catastrophe, disaster, etc.); and (2) to refer to the consequences of the event (loss, damages, etc.).

In this sense, my proposed translation is deficient. That is, we\'re talking not about the consequences of the loss (which could be, e.g., reduced profits, or paralysis, or whatever), but rather about the consequences of the event (the loss or damages).

So I think my alternative and more literal translation, while a bit awkward, was closer to the mark. Indeed, using the reasoning outlined above, one gets:

aminorar > mitigate
las consecuencias del siniestro > damages

which results in \"mitigate damages\" as the translation.

So I think that\'s the way I\'d translate it. Still would like to see more context. But \"mitigate damages\" is very common and very well understood in English. I wouldn\'t be at all surprised if the Spanish original were itself a translation of an English document that referred to \"mitigation of damages\".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
excellent explanation! thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
29 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: usually "loss" in insurance
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: minimize / loss
10 hrs

agree  Sery: Also agree with MJPastor
12 hrs

agree  Maria: mitigate is the word used in insurance jargon
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitigate / reduce the consequences of the damage / casualty


Explanation:
Siniestro = damage (or casualty)
Ref.: ELSEVIER'S DICTIONARY OF INSURANCE AND RISK PREVENTION, J. L. de Lucca
(This is a five-language specialized dictionary)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Piotr

agree  Сергей Лузан: of the damage
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, SergeyL

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"reduce the effects of the disaster"


Explanation:
"aminorar las consecuencias del siniestro"

>>>reduce the effects of the disaster<<<

See references below:

... County Asked to Become a Project Impact Community to Reduce Disaster Effects , Dec
10; Urbana Invited to Become a Project Impact Community to Reduce the Effects ...
www.fema.gov/reg-v/98ndesk.htm -

FEMA: Region I News
... Stabilization Project, Nov 18; Marshfield, Massachusetts Signs Agreement To Become
Disaster ... Rhode Island, Asked to Become a Project Impact Community to Reduce ...
www.fema.gov/reg-i/98ndesk.htm

Capital Area Chapter of the American Red Cross - [ Traduire cette page ]
... operations, which routinely create backups of important data. Disaster
Mitigation can reduce the effects of many hazards, not just fires. ...
www.tallytown.com/redcross/mitigate.html

Espero que te ayuden.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23