KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

período de carencia

English translation: exclusion period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período de carencia
English translation:exclusion period
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

02:34 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: período de carencia
en un contrato de seguro
JH Trads
United States
exclusion period
Explanation:
First of all, a definition in Spanish, so we KNOW what it is we're looking for:

Periodo de carencia

*****Período durante el cual no se puede hacer uso de de la póliza***** a excepción de accidentes o enfermedades infecto-contagiosas.

Periodo de carencia: Período al inicio de la póliza que ****no ofrece cobertura *****salvo accidentes o ciertas enfermedades. Generalmente dura de 2 a 3 meses, puede ser eliminado para las personas que se trasladen de una póliza a otra.

Google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=perio...


My instincts would translate this as 'exclusion period' so I'm off to check this idea out.......

And yes, I'm right, it IS exclusion period:


Many policies contain a provision *****excluding benefits ******for any illness or medical condition for which you received treatment *****within a given period before your coverage began*****.

Six months is a typical exclusion period. Usually, the shorter the exclusion period, the higher the premium. However, if you have a serious medical condition which may require costly medical treatment at any time, and you have been treated for it recently, consider a policy with a short exclusion period or none at all.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:TnEDqV-DIkoC:www.spring...

AND again:

You can make a claim under this insurance at any time during the period of insurance providing you notify us as soon as reasonably possible. However, unless you qualify for exclusion free transfer, *********there is a period of time immediately following the insurance start date during which any occurrence or notification of impending unemployment will not be insured. This is known as the initial exclusion period ********and will depend on the monthly benefit you select as detailed below:

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:55Q4S1Q46asC:www.unempl...


The device is one to avoid a situation whereby a person takes out insurance knowing of some event about tgo befall him/her







Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
great explanation! the other answers were also very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2qualifying periodxxxtazdog
4 +1grace period / period of gracePiotr Kurek
4exclusion periodxxxLia Fail
4exclusion periodxxxLia Fail
4"shortage period"xxxCHENOUMI
4waiting period
aivars
4exclusion periodxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"shortage period"


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context references for you:

... Existing contract disputes. Energy Shortage Period. Management, held by
a special group nominated by the Federal Government to deal with: ...
www.iie.org/.../Proceedings/PresentationsResources/Southern... SouthernConePedrosaBrazil.ppt

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Southern Cone Pedrosa Brasil [Read-Only]

... Shortage Period * Management, held by a special group nominated by the Federal Government
to deal with: * shortage rules; * Commercial agreement on contract ...
energy.hcet.fiu.edu/.../5.3%20Southern%20Cone%20Perspectives/ Southern%20Cone%20Pedrosa%20Brasil.pdf

December 2000 SAI Report - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to the effect that the SBEE actually can (and does!) accept complaints of first-time
contract ... We\'re going to face some difficult times in this shortage period. ...


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting period


Explanation:
hope it helps



    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/health/english/pub/ohip/wait.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grace period / period of grace


Explanation:
just another proposal


Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That´s what I´ve seen many times.
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualifying period


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Subject - Insurance(=AS)


(1) TERM periodo de carencia
Reference I.A. n° 785,7.4.1993


(1) TERM qualifying period
Reference I.A.n° 785,7.4.1993

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Some examples:

Those who contracted optional insurance are entitled to benefits only after a one-year qualifying period. Netherlands: No qualifying period required. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ missoc2001/missoc_299_en.htm

A qualifying period of 6 months applies for cover except for Hospital Admission
Cover due to an Accident where no qualifying period applies. ...
www.cashplan.net/indiv.html

...may purchase one of several optional short term disability insurance options with various elimination periods. Subject to 1 year qualifying period. ...
www.shermanhealth.com/employment/benefits.html

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion period


Explanation:
First of all, a definition in Spanish, so we KNOW what it is we're looking for:

Periodo de carencia

*****Período durante el cual no se puede hacer uso de de la póliza***** a excepción de accidentes o enfermedades infecto-contagiosas.

Periodo de carencia: Período al inicio de la póliza que ****no ofrece cobertura *****salvo accidentes o ciertas enfermedades. Generalmente dura de 2 a 3 meses, puede ser eliminado para las personas que se trasladen de una póliza a otra.

Google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=perio...


My instincts would translate this as 'exclusion period' so I'm off to check this idea out.......

And yes, I'm right, it IS exclusion period:


Many policies contain a provision *****excluding benefits ******for any illness or medical condition for which you received treatment *****within a given period before your coverage began*****.

Six months is a typical exclusion period. Usually, the shorter the exclusion period, the higher the premium. However, if you have a serious medical condition which may require costly medical treatment at any time, and you have been treated for it recently, consider a policy with a short exclusion period or none at all.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:TnEDqV-DIkoC:www.spring...

AND again:

You can make a claim under this insurance at any time during the period of insurance providing you notify us as soon as reasonably possible. However, unless you qualify for exclusion free transfer, *********there is a period of time immediately following the insurance start date during which any occurrence or notification of impending unemployment will not be insured. This is known as the initial exclusion period ********and will depend on the monthly benefit you select as detailed below:

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:55Q4S1Q46asC:www.unempl...


The device is one to avoid a situation whereby a person takes out insurance knowing of some event about tgo befall him/her









xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
great explanation! the other answers were also very good!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion period


Explanation:
First of all, a definition in Spanish, so we KNOW what it is we're looking for:

Periodo de carencia

*****Período durante el cual no se puede hacer uso de de la póliza***** a excepción de accidentes o enfermedades infecto-contagiosas.

Periodo de carencia: Período al inicio de la póliza que ****no ofrece cobertura *****salvo accidentes o ciertas enfermedades. Generalmente dura de 2 a 3 meses, puede ser eliminado para las personas que se trasladen de una póliza a otra.

Google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=perio...


My instincts would translate this as 'exclusion period' so I'm off to check this idea out.......

And yes, I'm right, it IS exclusion period:


Many policies contain a provision *****excluding benefits ******for any illness or medical condition for which you received treatment *****within a given period before your coverage began*****.

Six months is a typical exclusion period. Usually, the shorter the exclusion period, the higher the premium. However, if you have a serious medical condition which may require costly medical treatment at any time, and you have been treated for it recently, consider a policy with a short exclusion period or none at all.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:TnEDqV-DIkoC:www.spring...

AND again:

You can make a claim under this insurance at any time during the period of insurance providing you notify us as soon as reasonably possible. However, unless you qualify for exclusion free transfer, *********there is a period of time immediately following the insurance start date during which any occurrence or notification of impending unemployment will not be insured. This is known as the initial exclusion period ********and will depend on the monthly benefit you select as detailed below:

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:55Q4S1Q46asC:www.unempl...


The device is one to avoid a situation whereby a person takes out insurance knowing of some event about tgo befall him/her









xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion period


Explanation:
First of all, a definition in Spanish, so we KNOW what it is we're looking for:

Periodo de carencia

*****Período durante el cual no se puede hacer uso de de la póliza***** a excepción de accidentes o enfermedades infecto-contagiosas.

Periodo de carencia: Período al inicio de la póliza que ****no ofrece cobertura *****salvo accidentes o ciertas enfermedades. Generalmente dura de 2 a 3 meses, puede ser eliminado para las personas que se trasladen de una póliza a otra.

Google: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=perio...


My instincts would translate this as 'exclusion period' so I'm off to check this idea out.......

And yes, I'm right, it IS exclusion period:


Many policies contain a provision *****excluding benefits ******for any illness or medical condition for which you received treatment *****within a given period before your coverage began*****.

Six months is a typical exclusion period. Usually, the shorter the exclusion period, the higher the premium. However, if you have a serious medical condition which may require costly medical treatment at any time, and you have been treated for it recently, consider a policy with a short exclusion period or none at all.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:TnEDqV-DIkoC:www.spring...

AND again:

You can make a claim under this insurance at any time during the period of insurance providing you notify us as soon as reasonably possible. However, unless you qualify for exclusion free transfer, *********there is a period of time immediately following the insurance start date during which any occurrence or notification of impending unemployment will not be insured. This is known as the initial exclusion period ********and will depend on the monthly benefit you select as detailed below:

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:55Q4S1Q46asC:www.unempl...


The device is one to avoid a situation whereby a person takes out insurance knowing of some event about tgo befall him/her









xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368