KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dolo

English translation: deceit / fraud / malice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolo
English translation:deceit / fraud / malice
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

02:58 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dolo
contrato de seguros
JH Trads
United States
deceit / counterfeit
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 03:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>
... Open Cases: MONTY ROBERTS Charges: Fraud & Deceit • Breach of Contract
• Negligence & Personal Injury Found GUILTY OF ALL CHARGES. ...
Description: Domain registered by Dunston Communications, invites submission of cases to be judged by Internet...
Catégorie: Society > Issues > Fraud
citizensforjustice.org/

LAW OF CONTRACT IN NEPAL -
... Fraud and deceit. Section 7 (c) of the Nepalese Contract Act which defines ?fraud?,
covers wilful deception, whether it be in the nature of suggestio falsi ...
www.vakilno1.com/saarclaw/nepal/lawofcontract/ law_of_contract_in_nepal.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. No tenemos más contexto, pero el dolo puede tener varias apelaciones dependiendo del caso y de la naturaleza del crimen. Puede ser:

> fraud or defraud
> harmful intent
> bad faith
> malice etc.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta! y gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bad faith, deceit, malice, wilfulness
Henry Hinds
4"fraud, dedeceit"
Сергей Лузан
4fraud, deceit, dolus, deceitful representationsmagnolia
4impossible to say without more contextPaul Slocomb
4(de)fraud
GoodWords
4deceit / counterfeitxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deceit / counterfeit


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 03:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>
... Open Cases: MONTY ROBERTS Charges: Fraud & Deceit • Breach of Contract
• Negligence & Personal Injury Found GUILTY OF ALL CHARGES. ...
Description: Domain registered by Dunston Communications, invites submission of cases to be judged by Internet...
Catégorie: Society > Issues > Fraud
citizensforjustice.org/

LAW OF CONTRACT IN NEPAL -
... Fraud and deceit. Section 7 (c) of the Nepalese Contract Act which defines ?fraud?,
covers wilful deception, whether it be in the nature of suggestio falsi ...
www.vakilno1.com/saarclaw/nepal/lawofcontract/ law_of_contract_in_nepal.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. No tenemos más contexto, pero el dolo puede tener varias apelaciones dependiendo del caso y de la naturaleza del crimen. Puede ser:

> fraud or defraud
> harmful intent
> bad faith
> malice etc.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta! y gracias a todos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de)fraud


Explanation:
usually the phrasing in English refers to "intent to cheat or defraud".


    Reference: http://www.csdl.tamu.edu/cervantes/english/ctxt/dq_dictionar...
    Reference: http://www.ulpiano.com/DelitosInfomraticos-proyecto.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossible to say without more context


Explanation:
There are various kinds of "dolo". "Dolo directo" which loosely is intent to cause harm. "Dolo eventual", which is more akin to reckless endangerment. Etc.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bad faith, deceit, malice, wilfulness


Explanation:
Yes, it all depends on the context, but it is all with bad intentions.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Santos: please give more context
7 hrs

agree  mirta
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fraud, dedeceit"


Explanation:
Según Collins.
¡Buena suerte, Hugo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraud, deceit, dolus, deceitful representations


Explanation:
According to Robb's Legal Terms
More context is needed.

magnolia