KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

hacer lugar a la medida

English translation: Would have granted the petition requested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hacer lugar a la medida solicitada
English translation:Would have granted the petition requested
Entered by: MEdith

17:27 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: hacer lugar a la medida
Estamos convencidos de que, en esas condiciones, V.E. hubiera hecho lugar a la medida.
MEdith
Argentina
would have granted the petition requested
Explanation:
No sabemos cuál es la medida, pero "petition" es tan amplio como "medida" y la collocation es "to grant". Si se trata de una resolución final, podríamos hablar de "found for the petitioner" (que significa resolver a favor del peticionante).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1would have approved/authorized/adopted/permitted/allowed the measurePaul Slocomb
4 +1considered it/ taken it into account/ accepted it
Leonardo Parachú
4would have granted the petition requested
María Eugenia García
4We are sure than, in these circumstances, Your Excellence...
Robert INGLEDEW
4he would succedxxxicchavez
4made room for the measureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4would have taken the measure/directive/argument/ruling into accountJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3would've made room for it
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would've made room for it


Explanation:
would've made room for it?

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered it/ taken it into account/ accepted it


Explanation:
take your pick...

Good luck...

Opinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> ty Claudia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would have taken the measure/directive/argument/ruling into account


Explanation:
Hope it helps,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he would succed


Explanation:
the idea is that V.E. would had a better performance

xxxicchavez

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made room for the measure


Explanation:
Your Excellency



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would have approved/authorized/adopted/permitted/allowed the measure


Explanation:
Need more context to be sure.

I'm assuming this is in a submission to a court. My guess is that the representatives of a party submitted a request for the court to take some action ("measure"). From the context I don't know what kind of measure it was. It may have been, for example, a "medida cautelar" such as an attachment, freezing a bank account, whatever.

The court initially denied the request. The party wasn't satisfied, is now filing some sort of appeal, has stated some relevant facts ("condiciones"), and wants the court to reconsider, and approve or take the action (measure) that was originally requested.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: 'admitted the procedure/process/mesasure...'
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would have granted the petition requested


Explanation:
No sabemos cuál es la medida, pero "petition" es tan amplio como "medida" y la collocation es "to grant". Si se trata de una resolución final, podríamos hablar de "found for the petitioner" (que significa resolver a favor del peticionante).


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are sure than, in these circumstances, Your Excellence...


Explanation:
would have taken the (requested) decision.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940